Poster

Bad Day at Black Rock ()


Reference View | Change View


A one-armed stranger comes to a tiny town possessing a terrible past they want to keep secret, by violent means if necessary.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
John J. Macreedy
...
Reno Smith
...
Liz Wirth
...
Tim Horn
...
Doc Velie
...
Pete Wirth
...
Coley Trimble
...
Hector David
...
Mr. Hastings
...
Sam
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Walter Beaver ...
Cafe Lounger (unconfirmed)
Billy Dix ...
Cafe Lounger (unconfirmed)
Mickey Little ...
Cafe Lounger (unconfirmed)
K.L. Smith ...
Cafe Lounger (unconfirmed)
...
Second Train Conductor (uncredited)
...
First Train Conductor (uncredited)
Bobby Johnson ...
One of Two Porters (uncredited)
...
Tall - White-haired Cafe Lounger (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Sturges

Written by

Edit
Millard Kaufman ... (screen play)
 
Don McGuire ... (adaptation)
 
Howard Breslin ... (based on a story by)

Produced by

Edit
Herman Hoffman ... associate producer
Dore Schary ... producer

Music by

Edit
André Previn

Cinematography by

Edit
William C. Mellor ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Newell P. Kimlin

Editorial Department

Edit
Alvord Eiseman ... color consultant

Art Direction by

Edit
Malcolm Brown
Cedric Gibbons

Set Decoration by

Edit
Fred M. MacLean ... (set decorations) (as Fred MacLean)
Edwin B. Willis ... (set decorations)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Joel Freeman ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Wesley C. Miller ... recording supervisor
Ed Haight ... sound editor (uncredited)
Kurt Hernfeld ... sound editor (uncredited)
Harold Humbrock ... sound editor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Roger Creed ... stunt double: Spencer Tracy (uncredited)
Carey Loftin ... stunt double: (uncredited)
Danny Sands ... stunts (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Leo Arnaud ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Wally Heglin ... orchestrator (uncredited)
André Previn ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
John Indrisano ... judo instructor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (controlled by Loew's Incorporated) (presents) (A CinemaScope Production) (made in Hollywood, U.S.A. by)

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

From the time John J. Macreedy steps off the train in Black Rock, he feels a chill from the local residents. The town is only a speck on the map and few if any strangers ever come to the place. Macreedy himself is tight-lipped about the purpose of his trip and he finds that the hotel refuses him a room, the local garage refuses to rent him a car and the sheriff is a useless drunkard. It's apparent that the locals have something to hide but when he finally tells them that he is there to speak to a Japanese-American farmer named Kamoko, he touches a nerve so sensitive that he will spend the next 24 hours fighting for his life. Written by garykmcd

Plot Keywords
Taglines Suddenly you realize murder is at your elbow! - and there's no way out! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bad Day at Hondo (United States)
  • Coup dur à Black Rock (France)
  • Un homme est passé (France)
  • Stadt in Angst (Germany)
  • Conspiración de silencio (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 81 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $1,271,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The projectionist's records have revealed that over the years this has become one of the most frequently shown films in the screening room of The White House. See more »
Goofs As the train approaches the town, the horn blows twice, which is the signal for starting up. The mandatory signal for a grade crossing (long, long, short, long) is never blown, although one clearly exists. When the train departs, the conductor makes a confused hand signal to the engineer resembling the horizontal motion that means "stop" rather than the vertical motion that means "go". The engineer never responds with the "long, long" starting signal. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn (1986). See more »
Quotes Coley Trimble: You're a yellow-bellied Jap lover! Am I right or wrong?
John J. Macreedy: You're not only wrong. You're wrong at the top of your voice.
Coley Trimble: [gets ready to scrap] You don't like my voice?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed