5.6/10
10

Modern Virgin (1954)

Vergine moderna (original title)
The young Claudia wants to escape from the gray life of the province and aims rich men but each time with unhappy results. Only the brother will eventually succeed in shaking her from this purpose.

Director:

Marcello Pagliero

Writers:

Catherine Desage (story), Ennio Flaiano (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

During the 1950s in a small German town, high school Professor Immanuel Rath falls in-love with a young cabaret entertainer, with dramatic consequences.

Director: Edward Dmytryk
Stars: Curd Jürgens, May Britt, Theodore Bikel
Murder, Inc. (1960)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The rise and fall of a 1930's Brooklyn crime syndicate, known as Murder Incorporated, led by mobster Lepke Buchalter.

Directors: Burt Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
Ça va barder (1955)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A con man (Eddie Constantine) is approached by a shipping magnate to become one of his security agents.

Director: John Berry
Stars: Eddie Constantine, May Britt, Jean Danet
Fatal Desire (1953)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In Pietro Mascagni's tragic opera, a soldier returns home from war to reclaim his former fiancée, only to find that she's married someone else in his absence, leading to jealousy, betrayal, and murder.

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: May Britt, Ettore Manni, Kerima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In post-war Italy, a working-class man's bicycle is stolen. He and his son set out to find it.

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Lamberto Maggiorani, Enzo Staiola, Lianella Carell
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Vittorio De Sica ... Antonio Valli
Gabriele Ferzetti ... Gabriele Demico
May Britt ... Claudia Bardi
Vittorio Sanipoli ... Vittorio
Teresa Pellati Teresa Pellati ... Annadora
Mirko Ellis Mirko Ellis ... Giacomo
Luca Ronconi Luca Ronconi ... Andrea Bardi
Tina Lattanzi Tina Lattanzi ... Sig.ra Bardi
Angiolo Nosei Angiolo Nosei ... Prof. Bardi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Giacomo Furia Giacomo Furia ... Un commesso
Edit

Storyline

The young Claudia wants to escape from the gray life of the province and aims rich men but each time with unhappy results. Only the brother will eventually succeed in shaking her from this purpose.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

22 September 1954 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Vierge moderne See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sirio Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed