5.9/10
75

I tre ladri (1954)

Tapioca, a small time thief, hides out in an elegant apartment, followed shortly after by Cascarilla, one of his apprentices who has become better than his master. When the owners arrive ... See full summary »

Director:

Lionello De Felice

Writers:

Umberto Notari (novel), Franco Brusati (dialogue) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An American gangster in Italy enlists a local gang to help him steal the treasure of Naples' patron saint.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Senta Berger, Mario Adorf
I tartassati (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Silvio refuses to fight for the fascists and joins the resistance with Elena. After the war, his vitriolic newspaper articles cause him to be sentenced to imprisonment.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Lea Massari, Franco Fabrizi
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Italian Army fought against the Austrians during World War I.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Vittorio Gassman, Bernard Blier
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Antonio, Peppino and Lucia are three brothers who live in the country near Naples. Lucia's son, Gianni, goes to Naples to study medicine, but there he knows a ballet dancer. They fall in ... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A rich businessman is fed up with work, family, society, and goes with a friend to Africa, in search of another friend who had vanished there in mysterious circumstances. They will find him... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Bernard Blier, Alfredo Marchetti
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

September 1943: in the general confusion a thief dressed as a priest and a sergeant exchange clothes and roles.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Vittorio De Sica, Gianni Agus
Il Sorpasso (1962)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

An impulsive braggart takes a shy law student for a two-day ride through the Roman and Tuscany countries.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Catherine Spaak
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Totò, one of Italy's all-time great comedians, stars as a Neopolitan petty criminal named Don Felice, who pretends to be a Turkish eunuch. Felice is a fraudster and a womaniser who escaped ... See full synopsis »

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Antonio married Amalia and went to fight in Russia during World War II. Since he didn't return Amalia thought he was dead, so she married another man. Many year after the war end, Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Nadia Gray
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

During the Nazi occupation of Rome in 1944, the Resistance leader, Giorgio Manfredi, is chased by the Nazis as he seeks refuge and a way to escape.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Aldo Fabrizi, Marcello Pagliero
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Tapioca
Jean-Claude Pascal ... Gastone Cascarilla
Simone Simon ... Doris Ornano
Gino Bramieri Gino Bramieri ... Edmondo Ornano
Giovanna Ralli ... Marietta Rossi
Memmo Carotenuto Memmo Carotenuto ... Battista
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Ornano's Lawyer
Lauro Gazzolo Lauro Gazzolo ... The Prosecutor
Camillo Pilotto Camillo Pilotto ... The Presiding Judge
Pina Renzi Pina Renzi ... Aida
Virgilio Riento Virgilio Riento ... Commissario Zanini
Carlo Sposito ... Michele (as Carletto Sposito)
Laura Gore Laura Gore ... Doris' Friend
Salvo Libassi Salvo Libassi
Achille Majeroni ... The Old Financier
Edit

Storyline

Tapioca, a small time thief, hides out in an elegant apartment, followed shortly after by Cascarilla, one of his apprentices who has become better than his master. When the owners arrive home, the latter offers the wife a bunch of love letters she has written to various lovers for ten million.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

4 February 1955 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Gaunerparade See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed