Poster

Theodora, Slave Empress ()

Teodora, imperatrice di Bisanzio (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Teodora, a Roman courtesan and former slave girl, marries the Roman emperor Justinian and assumes the throne as Empress of Rome. But the divide between nobility and slave is too great.... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Giustiniano
...
Teodora
...
Arcas
...
Faidia
...
Scarpios (as Carletto Sposíto)
Nerio Bernardi ...
Belisario
Olga Solbelli ...
Egina
Alessandro Fersen ...
Metropolita
Loris Gizzi ...
Smirnos
Umberto Silvestri ...
L'atleta cieco
Mario Siletti ...
Il magistrato
Oscar Andriani ...
il difensore di Scarpios
Giovanni Fagioli ...
Il cancelliere di corte
...
Giovanni di Cappadocia
Roger Pigaut ...
Andres
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Armando Annuale ...
Il mercante di sandali (uncredited)
Fortunato Arena ...
Una guardia (uncredited)
Pietro Capanna ...
Bit part (uncredited)
Libero Intorre ...
Bit part (uncredited)
Giorgio Murri ...
Bit part (uncredited)
Michele Riccardini ...
Il carceriere (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Riccardo Freda

Written by

Edit
André-Paul Antoine ... (story) (as André Paul Antoine) and
Riccardo Freda ... (story)
 
René Wheeler ... (screenplay) &
Claude Accursi ... (screenplay) &
Ranieri Cochetti ... (screenplay) &
Riccardo Freda ... (screenplay)

Music by

Edit
Renzo Rossellini

Cinematography by

Edit
Rodolfo Lombardi

Film Editing by

Edit
Mario Serandrei

Production Design by

Edit
Filiberto Sbardella
Antonio Valente

Art Direction by

Edit
Riccardo Freda ... (uncredited)
Franco Lolli ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Flora Capponi

Costume Design by

Edit
Veniero Colasanti

Makeup Department

Edit
Giuseppe Annunziata ... makeup artist
Lina Cassini ... hair stylist
Renata Longari ... hair stylist
Giuseppe Peruzzi ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Gino Fanano ... production supervisor (as Angelo Fanano)
Giuseppe Fatigati ... production manager
Riccardo Freda ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ranieri Cochetti ... assistant director
Giuseppe Divita ... assistant director
Mario Mambretti ... assistant director
Rolando Stragliati ... assistant director (as Roland Stragliati)

Sound Department

Edit
Aldo Calpini ... sound (as Ing. Aldo Calpini)
Giovanni Nesci ... sound (as Giovanni Nesci)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mario Alberti ... camera operator
Giorgio Attili ... camera operator
Foto Civirani ... still photographer
Guglielmo Lombardi ... camera operator

Music Department

Edit
Franco Ferrara ... conductor

Other crew

Edit
Franco Adorno ... production secretary
Augusto Zanelli ... script supervisor
Denise Bosc ... voice dubbing: Irene Papas (uncredited)
Giorgio Capecchi ... voice dubbing: Alessandro Fersen (uncredited)
Emilio Cigoli ... voice dubbing: Georges Marchal (uncredited)
Dhia Cristiani ... voice dubbing: Irene Papas (uncredited)
Gualtiero De Angelis ... voice dubbing: Roger Rigaut (uncredited)
Camille Fournier ... voice dubbing: Gianna Maria Canale (uncredited)
Richard Francoeur ... voice dubbing: Mario Siletti (uncredited)
Lauro Gazzolo ... voice dubbing: Mario Siletti (uncredited)
Pino Locchi ... voice dubbing: Renato Baldini (uncredited)
Pierre Morin ... voice dubbing: Nerio Bernardi (uncredited)
Lita Recio ... voice dubbing: Olga Solbelli (uncredited)
Carlo Romano ... voice dubbing: Carletto Sposito (uncredited)
Stefano Sibaldi ... voice dubbing: Henri Guisol (uncredited)
Lydia Simoneschi ... voice dubbing: Gianna Maria Canale (uncredited)
Jacques Thébault ... voice dubbing: Giovanni Fagioli (uncredited)
Paul Villé ... voice dubbing: Armando Annuale (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Teodora, a Roman courtesan and former slave girl, marries the Roman emperor Justinian and assumes the throne as Empress of Rome. But the divide between nobility and slave is too great. Teodora seeks justice for her people, and revolution and armed conflict erupt in both Byzantium and Rome. Written by Jim Beaver

Plot Keywords
Taglines Mistress Of A Barbaric Empire - Master Of An Unconquerable Emperor! [us] See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Théodora, impératrice de Byzance (France)
  • Theodora, Slave Empress (United States)
  • Teodora, emperatriz de Bizancio (Spain)
  • Teodora - en gatflickas karriär (Sweden)
  • Theodora, i aftokrateira tou Vyzantiou (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 124 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The gigantic settings were built in Rome on grounds intended for an international fair to take place in 1943, but never took place because of the war. See more »
Movie Connections Remake of Theodora (1921). See more »

Contribute to This Page