6.8/10
228

Il medico dei pazzi (1954)

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Director:

Mario Mattoli

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Scaparro, who works in a fabric store, has to deal with irritating clients and when he comes home he finds an unsatisfied and intrusive wife.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Lea Padovani, Franca Faldini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Beniamino and his family have lived in a school from the end of World War II. But five years have passed and they are compelled to move. In Rome, however, it is difficult to find an ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Alda Mangini, Lia Amanda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Toto' a colori was the first Italian movie to be shot with a colour film, but the sensitivity was very low (6 asa!) so the actors had to act under a very strong lighting and high temperature.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Isa Barzizza, Fulvia Franco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Totò, one of Italy's all-time great comedians, stars as a Neopolitan petty criminal named Don Felice, who pretends to be a Turkish eunuch. Felice is a fraudster and a womaniser who escaped ... See full synopsis »

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Ercole Pappalardo (Totò), married, five daughters, lives with only dream to be upgraded from his current position in the post department. Everithing goes wrong, he accidentally spits on the... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Aroldo Tieri, Alberto Sordi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story is set in a small town near Naples early 1900. Baron Antonio Peletti is a stingy and cruel man who thinks only to spend the bare minimum needs for his son and future daughter-in-law, even if he lives in a luxurious house.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Silvana Pampanini, Adriana Benetti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Aunt Agatha writes to Toto, informing him not to send him a penny more until he is married.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Ave Ninchi, Marisa Merlini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

These are the years of the Second World War, and Toto is imprisoned in a concentration camp, suffering the harassment of Colonel Hammler, a Nazi cruel and despotic.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Paolo Stoppa, Fiorella Mari
I tartassati (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Janitor Antonio Buonocore joins his friend Lo Turco e Cardone, to print some counterfeit bills. When they decide to circulate one counterfeit bill, they are only able to spend the right one... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Felice Sciosciammocca
Franca Marzi Franca Marzi ... La moglie di Cristaldi
Aldo Giuffrè ... Ciccillo
Vittoria Crispo Vittoria Crispo ... Amalia
Carlo Ninchi ... L'attore
Tecla Scarano Tecla Scarano ... La moglie di Felice
Nerio Bernardi Nerio Bernardi ... Il colonello
Giacomo Furia Giacomo Furia ... Michele
Nora Ricci ... La figlia di Amalia
Anna Campori Anna Campori ... Una signora
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Cristaldi
Amedeo Girardi Amedeo Girardi ... (as Amedeo Girard)
Ugo D'Alessio Ugo D'Alessio
Rosita Pisano Rosita Pisano
Pupella Maggio Pupella Maggio
Edit

Storyline

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

31 March 1956 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

A bolond-gyógyász See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ponti See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Ferraniacolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 17230 delivered on 8-9-1954. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed