Poster

Johnny Guitar ()


Reference View | Change View


After helping a wounded gang member, a strong-willed female saloon owner is wrongly suspected of murder and bank robbery by a lynch mob.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Vienna
...
Johnny 'Guitar' Logan
...
Emma Small
...
Dancin' Kid
...
John McIvers
...
Turkey Ralston
...
Bart Lonergan
...
Old Tom
...
Corey
...
Marshal Williams
...
Eddie
...
Mr. Andrews
...
Pete
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
India Adams ...
Vienna (uncredited) (singingVoice)
...
Jenks (uncredited)
George Bell ...
Posseman (uncredited)
Bob Burrows ...
Posseman (uncredited)
Curley Gibson ...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Frank - Bartender (uncredited)
...
Jake - Bank Clerk (uncredited)
...
Posseman (uncredited)
Sheilk O'Brien ...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Sam (uncredited)
...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Cowboy at Hanging (uncredited)
Dean Williams ...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Posseman (uncredited)
...
Ned - Bank Teller (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Nicholas Ray

Written by

Edit
Philip Yordan ... (screenplay)
 
Roy Chanslor ... (based on novel by)
 
Ben Maddow ... (unconfirmed) (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
 
Nicholas Ray ... (unconfirmed) (uncredited) (unconfirmed)

Produced by

Edit
Nicholas Ray ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Victor Young

Cinematography by

Edit
Harry Stradling Sr. ... director of photography (as Harry Stradling)

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard L. Van Enger

Art Direction by

Edit
James W. Sullivan ... (as James Sullivan)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Edward G. Boyle ... (set decorations)
John McCarthy Jr. ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by

Edit
Sheila O'Brien ... (costumes designed by)

Makeup Department

Edit
Peggy Gray ... hair stylist
Bob Mark ... makeup supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Herbert E. Mendelson ... assistant director (as Herb Mendelson)

Sound Department

Edit
T.A. Carman ... sound
Howard Wilson ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Howard Lydecker ... special effects
Theodore Lydecker ... special effects

Stunts

Edit
Robert Bradshaw ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Folkerson ... stunt double: Ben Cooper (uncredited)
Jack Montgomery ... stunts (uncredited)
Rocky Shahan ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles Wilcox ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nels Mathias ... grip (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
India Adams ... singing voice: Joan Crawford (uncredited)
Sidney Cutner ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Stanley Wilson ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Herbert J. Yates ... presenter
Jason Lindsey ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Ralph McCutcheon ... horse trainer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Vienna has built a saloon outside of town, and she hopes to build her own town once the railroad is put through, but the townsfolk want her gone. When four men hold up a stagecoach and kill a man the town officials, led by Emma Small, come to the saloon to grab four of Vienna's friends, the Dancin' Kid and his men. Vienna stands strong against them, and is aided by the presence of an old acquaintance of hers, Johnny Guitar, who is not what he seems. Written by Ed Sutton

Plot Keywords
Taglines Gun-Queen of the Arizona Frontier ! . . . and her kind of men !!! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Johnny Guitare (France)
  • Johnny Guitar - Gejagt, gehaßt, gefürchtet (Germany)
  • Johnny Chitara (Romania)
  • Wenn Frauen hassen (Austria)
  • Wenn Frauen hassen (West Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia According to Penny Stallings' "Flesh and Fantasy", the crew broke into spontaneous applause after one of Mercedes McCambridge's powerhouse scenes, which infuriated star Joan Crawford. According to Nicholas Ray, he then began shooting the younger actress' scenes in the early morning before Crawford got there. After the star witnessed one of these early shoots she flew into a rage, broke into McCambridge's dressing room and slashed her clothes to shreds. McCambridge blamed her next two years of inactivity on Crawford's repeated attempts to blacklist her. See more »
Goofs When Johnny has the shootout with Bart in front of the hill-top cabin, in the background we can see Vienna standing on the deck of the cabin, her body all the way to the timber railing. She is in sunlight. Then the view of her goes to a closeup, but now she is standing inside the door opening - in what is obviously a studio shot. This is probably connected to the fact that Joan Crawford insisted on her close-ups only being filmed in the studio, where the lighting could be rigidly controlled. No close-up of her was ever shot while on location. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Night Virginia City Died (1970). See more »
Soundtracks Johnny Guitar See more »
Quotes Vienna: [Spoken to Johnny Guitar, with a certain scornful bitterness] A man can lie, steal... and even kill. But as long as he hangs on to his pride, he's still a man. All a woman has to do is slip - once. And she's a "tramp!" Must be a great comfort to you to be a man.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed