Poster

Elephant Walk ()


Reference View | Change View


The young bride of a rich planter finds herself the only white woman at Elephant Walk tea plantation, British Ceylon.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Ruth Wiley
...
Dick Carver
...
John Wiley
...
Appuhamy
...
Dr. Pereira
Noel Drayton ...
Planter Atkinson
...
Mrs. Lakin
Barry Bernard ...
Planter Strawson
...
Planter John Ralph
...
Planter Gordon Gregory
Leo Britt ...
Planter Chisholm
My Lee Haulani ...
Rayna (as Mylee Haulani)
Madhyma Lanka Nritya Mandala Dancers ...
Dancers
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Henry Carr ...
Servant (uncredited)
Delmar Costello ...
Native Patient (uncredited)
Eddie Das ...
Servant (uncredited)
Jiva Raj De Alwis ...
Servant (uncredited)
Charles Heard ...
Planter (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
Victor Millan ...
Koru - Servant (uncredited)
Adolfo Ornelas ...
Car Servant (uncredited)
Satini Pualoa ...
Foreman (uncredited)
...
Norbert (uncredited)
William Benegal Rau ...
Servant (uncredited)
...
Servant (uncredited)
Carlos Rivero ...
Tomas - Chauffeur (uncredited)
Reginald Lal Singh ...
Servant (uncredited)
Leslie Sketchley ...
Planter (uncredited)
...
Shop Customer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
William Dieterle

Written by

Edit
Robert Standish ... (novel)
 
John Lee Mahin ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Irving Asher ... producer

Music by

Edit
Franz Waxman

Cinematography by

Edit
Loyal Griggs

Film Editing by

Edit
George Tomasini

Art Direction by

Edit
J. McMillan Johnson ... (as Joseph McMillan Johnson)
Hal Pereira

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sam Comer
Grace Gregory

Costume Design by

Edit
Edith Head

Makeup Department

Edit
Wally Westmore ... makeup supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Francisco Day ... assistant director
Alvin Ganzer ... second unit director

Art Department

Edit
Gene Lauritzen ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
John Cope ... sound
Gene Merritt ... sound
Howard Beals ... sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Farciot Edouart ... process photography
John P. Fulton ... special photographic effects
W. Wallace Kelley ... process photography (as Wallace Kelley)
Paul K. Lerpae ... special photographic effects (as Paul Lerpae)

Stunts

Edit
Evelyn Finley ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Irmin Roberts ... director of photography: second unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Van Cleave ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Ram Gopal ... choreographer
Richard Mueller ... technicolor color consultant
Mel Koontz ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Charles Morton ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Colonial tea planter John Wiley, visiting England at the end of World War II, wins and weds lovely English rose Ruth and takes her home to Elephant Walk, Ceylon, where the local elephants have a grudge against the plantation. Ruth's delight with the tropical wealth and luxury of her new home is tempered by isolation as the only white woman in the district; by her husband's occasional imperious arrogance; by a mutual physical attraction with plantation manager Dick Carver; and by the hovering, ominous menace of the hostile elephants... Written by Rod Crawford

Plot Keywords
Taglines One man claimed the land. Two men claimed the woman who lived there. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La piste des éléphants (France)
  • Elefantenpfad (Germany)
  • La senda de los elefantes (Spain)
  • Het spoor der olifanten (Belgium, Flemish title)
  • No Caminho dos Elefantes (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 103 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $3,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Vivien Leigh was originally cast. Her mental illness begun affecting things during filming, and so she was replaced by Elizabeth Taylor. Many long shots and shots from behind are still of Leigh. See more »
Goofs At the beginning of the film, John Wiley (Peter Finch) does a voiceover reading of a page from "The Diary of Elephant Walk", shown on screen. Near the bottom of the page, Wiley (Finch), reading it aloud, says, "It was pouring with rain," even though the text seen on the screen reads "It was pouring rain." (In fact, as an Englishman, Wiley would normally have said - and written - "pouring with rain". "Pouring rain" is the American usage.) See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Edith Head: The Paramount Years (2002). See more »
Soundtracks Many Dreams Ago See more »
Quotes Ruth Wiley: Oh, what a beautiful view!
John Wiley: That's the elephant walk where the place got its name. Before the governor built here, the elephants used to come down that track for centuries to get to the water.
Ruth Wiley: They don't still try to come through do they?
John Wiley: Elephants always remember.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed