Edit
The Egyptian (1954) Poster

(1954)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Curtiz

Writing Credits  

Philip Dunne ... (screen play) and
Casey Robinson ... (screen play)
 
Mika Waltari ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Jean Simmons ... Merit
Victor Mature ... Horemheb
Gene Tierney ... Baketamon
Michael Wilding ... Akhnaton
Bella Darvi ... Nefer
Peter Ustinov ... Kaptah
Edmund Purdom ... Sinuhe
Judith Evelyn ... Taia
Henry Daniell ... Mekere
John Carradine ... Grave Robber
Carl Benton Reid ... Senmut
Tommy Rettig ... Thoth
Anitra Stevens Anitra Stevens ... Queen Nefertiti
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Allan Richard Allan ... Student in School of Life (uncredited)
Sharon Jan Altman Sharon Jan Altman ... Princess (uncredited)
Michael Ansara ... Hittite Commander (uncredited)
Rama Bai ... Citzen (uncredited)
Elizabeth Bartilet Elizabeth Bartilet ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Don Bender Don Bender ... Boy (uncredited)
Sidney Bernstein Sidney Bernstein ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Alfredo Berumen Alfredo Berumen ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Don Blackman Don Blackman ... Nubian Prince (uncredited)
Geraldine Bogdonovich Geraldine Bogdonovich ... Tavern Waitress (uncredited)
Mario Bramucci Mario Bramucci ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ralph Brooks Ralph Brooks ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Brad Brown Brad Brown ... Palace Soldier (uncredited)
Esther Brown Esther Brown ... Minor Role (uncredited)
George Bruggeman ... Soldier (uncredited)
George Chester George Chester ... Nubian Guard (uncredited)
Michael Cirillo Michael Cirillo ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Angela Clarke ... Kipa (uncredited)
Edmund Cobb ... Patient (uncredited)
Lesley-Marie Colburn ... Little Girl (uncredited)
Mady Comfort ... Townswoman (uncredited)
Rus Conklin Rus Conklin ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Henry Corden ... Hittite Officer (uncredited)
Paul Cristo Paul Cristo ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Gabriel Curtiz Gabriel Curtiz ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Karl 'Killer' Davis ... Libyan Guard (uncredited)
Carmen De Lavallade ... Egyptian Dancer (uncredited)
Alvin Burke Deer Alvin Burke Deer ... Boy (uncredited)
James Dime ... Soldier (uncredited)
Ted Doner Ted Doner ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Joan Douglas Joan Douglas ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Larry Duran ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Ellis Jack Ellis ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Nestor Eristoff Nestor Eristoff ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Robert Evans ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Franco Fantasia Franco Fantasia ... Hittite Officer (uncredited)
Mark Forest ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Otto Forrest Otto Forrest ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Raoul Freeman Raoul Freeman ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jeanne Gail Jeanne Gail ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Dede Gainor Dede Gainor ... Princess (uncredited)
Aurello Galli Aurello Galli ... Boy (uncredited)
Israel Garcia Israel Garcia ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Joe Garcio ... Minor Role (uncredited)
John George ... Man in Street (uncredited)
Mimi Gibson ... Princess (uncredited)
Charles Gonzales Charles Gonzales ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Leo Gordon ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Peggy Gordon Peggy Gordon ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Michael Granger Michael Granger ... Officer (uncredited)
Maia Gregory Maia Gregory ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Diane Gump Diane Gump ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Yeghishe Harout Yeghishe Harout ... Syrian at Nefer's (uncredited)
Marcoreta Hellman Marcoreta Hellman ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Lars Hensen Lars Hensen ... Citzen (uncredited)
Barbara James Barbara James ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Kay Koury Kay Koury ... Citizen (uncredited)
Paul Kruger ... High Priest (uncredited)
Virginia Lee ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ian MacDonald ... Ship's Captain (uncredited)
Tyler MacDuff ... Cadet (uncredited)
Michael Macey Michael Macey ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Tiger Joe Marsh Tiger Joe Marsh ... Libyan Guard (uncredited)
Donna Martell ... Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
Mike Mazurki ... Foreman, House of Death (uncredited)
Frank McGrath ... Minor Role (uncredited)
George Melford ... Priest (uncredited)
Nico Minardos ... Minor Role (uncredited)
John Mooney John Mooney ... Officer (uncredited)
Ron Nyman ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Manuel París Manuel París ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Victor Paul Victor Paul ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Joe Ploski ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jose Portugal Jose Portugal ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Max Reid Max Reid ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Wilma Reid Wilma Reid ... Nefer's Maid (uncredited)
Peter Reynolds Peter Reynolds ... Sinuhe - Age 10 (uncredited)
Jack Richardson ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Michael Ross ... Minor Role (uncredited)
John Roy ... Servant (uncredited)
Lawrence Ryle Lawrence Ryle ... Priest (uncredited)
Paul Salata Paul Salata ... Egyptian Official (uncredited)
Jack Santoro Jack Santoro ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Cosmo Sardo ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Peter Seal Peter Seal ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Seymour Harry Seymour ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Shearer ... Boy (uncredited)
Ray Spiker Ray Spiker ... Soldier (uncredited)
Larry Stanton Larry Stanton ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Murray Steckler Murray Steckler ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Saye Sumi Saye Sumi ... Nefer's Maid (uncredited)
Mike Tellegen Mike Tellegen ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Thompson Harry Thompson ... Nubian (uncredited)
Bruno VeSota ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Coleen Vico Coleen Vico ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Guy Way ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Robert Wegner Robert Wegner ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Nancy Westbrook Nancy Westbrook ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Joan Winfield ... Governess (uncredited)

Produced by 

Darryl F. Zanuck ... producer

Music by 

Bernard Herrmann
Alfred Newman

Cinematography by 

Leon Shamroy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Barbara McLean

Art Direction by 

George W. Davis
Lyle R. Wheeler ... (as Lyle Wheeler)

Set Decoration by 

Paul S. Fox
Walter M. Scott

Makeup Department 

Ben Nye ... makeup artist
Helen Turpin ... hair stylist
Lynn F. Reynolds ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Eckhardt ... assistant director
Addison Schaumer Jr. ... assistant director
Ray Kellogg ... second unit director (uncredited)
Jack Sonntag ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Alfred Bruzlin ... sound
Roger Heman Sr. ... sound (as Roger Heman)
Dick Jensen ... sound editor (uncredited)
Richard Kupper ... sound editor (uncredited)
Bert Ross ... sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Ray Kellogg ... special photographic effects
Matthew Yuricich ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Fred Carson ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Catching ... stunts (uncredited)
George Cernak ... stunts (uncredited)
George Dockstader ... stunts (uncredited)
John Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Sol Gorss ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Granger ... stunts (uncredited)
Stubby Kruger ... stunts (uncredited)
Bert LeBaron ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles Regan ... stunts (uncredited)
George Robotham ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Stoney ... stunts (uncredited)
Louis Tomei ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Wilson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Scotty McEwin ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Leo Tover ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charles Le Maire ... wardrobe director
Sam Benson ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Ed Wynigear ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Leonard Doss ... color consultant
Lyman Hallowell ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

George Adams ... music editor
Robert Russell Bennett ... orchestrator
Ken Darby ... vocal supervisor
Earle Hagen ... orchestrator
Dave Kahn ... music editor (as David Khan)
Pete King ... orchestrator
Gus Levene ... orchestrator
Robert Mayer ... music editor
Bernard Mayers ... orchestrator
Alfred Newman ... music supervisor
Edward B. Powell ... orchestrator
Victor Bay ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Bernard Herrmann ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Alfred Newman ... conductor (uncredited)
Lionel Newman ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Paul Salamunovich ... choral singer (uncredited)
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Urban Thielmann ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Raymond Turner ... musician: piano (uncredited)

Other crew 

Stephen Papich ... choreographer
Elizabeth Riefstahl ... technical advisor
Norman Stuart ... dialogue coach
Frank Inn ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Gertrude Kingston ... research assistant (uncredited)
Mel Koontz ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Eva Monley ... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Frances C. Richardson ... research director (uncredited)
Richard Talmadge ... fill-in director (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed