5.9/10
191
2 user

Auf der Reeperbahn nachts um halb eins (1954)

After many years on the oceans, sailor Hannes Wedderkamp has finally returned to Hamburg. On St. Pauli, Hannes sings songs from the sea in the hippodrome of his best friend Pitter Breuer on... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Hans Albers ... Hannes Wedderkamp
Heinz Rühmann ... Pittes Breuer
Fita Benkhoff ... Luise
Erwin Strahl ... Bilek
Sybil Werden ... Marion
Gustav Knuth ... Brandstetter snr.
Fritz Wagner ... Kattmann
Helga Franck Helga Franck ... Anni
Jürgen Graf Jürgen Graf ... Jürgen Brandstetter
Wolfgang Neuss Wolfgang Neuss ... Nigrantz
Else Reval Else Reval ... Die stramme Emma
Liselotte Malkowsky Liselotte Malkowsky ... Singer
Carl Hinrichs Carl Hinrichs ... Bootsmann Jan
Wulf Rittscher Wulf Rittscher ... Herr Ettmann
Wolfgang Müller Wolfgang Müller ... Matrose
Edit

Storyline

After many years on the oceans, sailor Hannes Wedderkamp has finally returned to Hamburg. On St. Pauli, Hannes sings songs from the sea in the hippodrome of his best friend Pitter Breuer on the Reeperbahn with the "Quetschkommode" songs and cares for the audience. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Drama | Music

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the titles it is mentioned that the aerial photography was done with the aid of the "Persil-Hubschrauber" (Persil-helicopter). This helicopter, built in Britain and flown by a British pilot, was hired in the 1950s by the Henkel company to advertise their Persil washing powder in Germany. See more »

Connections

Remade as The Bedroom (1969) See more »

Soundtracks

Auf der Reeperbahn nachts um halb eins
Written by Ralph Arthur Roberts
Published by Gloria G.O.
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

December 1954 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Op de Reeperbahn 's nachts om half één See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Berolina See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(video)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed