Poster

The Titfield Thunderbolt ()


Reference View | Change View


Volunteers take over their local passenger train service (against bus company resistance) when the government announces its closure.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Valentine
George Relph ...
Weech
...
Blakeworth
...
Gordon
Godfrey Tearle ...
The Bishop
...
Dan
Gabrielle Brune ...
Joan
...
Hawkins
Reginald Beckwith ...
Coggett
...
Emily
...
Ruddock
...
Vernon Crump (as Jack McGowran)
...
Alec Pearce
Herbert C. Walton ...
Seth
John Rudling ...
Clegg
Nancy O'Neil ...
Mrs. Blakeworth
Campbell Singer ...
Police Sergeant
Frank Atkinson ...
Station Sergeant
Wensley Pithey ...
A Policeman
Harold Alford ...
Guard
Ted Burbidge ...
Engine Driver
Frank Green ...
Fireman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fred Davis ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Hilda Fenemore ...
Lady Washing Baby (uncredited)
Bert Harris ...
Driver (uncredited)
George King ...
Fireman (uncredited)
Sam Kydd ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Jack May ...
Old Man at Bedroom Window (uncredited)
Sid Mitchell ...
Driver (uncredited)
Mervyn Seal ...
Guard (uncredited)
Frank Sieman ...
Beer Drinker in Valentine's 'Corner' (uncredited)
Bob Stride ...
Fireman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Charles Crichton

Written by

Edit
T.E.B. Clarke ... (original screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Michael Truman ... producer
Michael Balcon ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Georges Auric

Cinematography by

Edit
Douglas Slocombe ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Seth Holt

Editorial Department

Edit
Harry Aldous ... assistant editor (uncredited)
John Victor Smith ... second assistant editor (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
C.P. Norman

Makeup Department

Edit
Harry Frampton ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Harry Kratz ... unit production manager
Hal Mason ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Terry Bishop ... second unit director
David Peers ... assistant director
John Assig ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Stanley Coulter ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Peter Crowhurst ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Erica Masters ... assistant director (uncredited)
John Meadows ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Norman Dorme ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Tony Rimmington ... junior draughtsman (uncredited)
Jack Shampan ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Len Wills ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Arthur Bradburn ... recordist
Stephen Dalby ... sound supervisor
Peter Gilpin ... sound camera operator (uncredited)
Mary Habberfield ... dubbing editor (uncredited)
Robert R. Healy ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
Derick McColm ... assistant boom operator (uncredited)
Cyril Swern ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Sydney Pearson ... special effects
E.R. Taylor ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Geoffrey Dickinson ... special processes
E. Hague ... special processes

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Paul Beeson ... second unit photography
Jeff Seaholme ... camera operator
Chic Anstiss ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Dennis Bartlett ... camera assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Frank Bassill ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Neil Binney ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Roy Gough ... still photographer (uncredited)
George Pink ... focus puller (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Anthony Mendleson ... wardrobe

Music Department

Edit
Ernest Irving ... conductor / composer: additional music (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Joan Bridge ... Technicolor colour consultant
Felicia Manheim ... continuity
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The residents of a small English village are about to lose their ancient railroad. They decide to rescue it by running it themselves, in competition with the local bus company. Written by Blair Stannard

Plot Keywords
Taglines Full steam ahead for this comedy classic! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Tortillard pour Titfield (France)
  • Los apuros de un pequeño tren (Spain)
  • Blixten från Titfield (Sweden)
  • Der Titfield-Express (West Germany)
  • Vlug, veilig en voordelig (Netherlands)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 84 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The credited driver, fireman and guard were not actors, they were British Railways employees from Westbury depot and were originally to be uncredited extras. After director Charles Crichton spoke to them on location and realized they "looked and sounded the part", they were given speaking parts. See more »
Goofs When Dan Taylor & Walter Valentine are driving the stolen locomotive through the town, the wheels of the lorry that the replica locomotive was built on can seen in a shot looking from behind. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Ealing Comedies (1993). See more »
Soundtracks The Eton Boating Song See more »
Quotes Sam Weech: They can't close our line, it's unthinkable
Gordon: What about the old Canterbury-Whitstable line? They closed that.
Sam Weech: Perhaps there were not men of sufficient faith in Canterbury.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed