7.3/10
78
1 user

Rákóczi hadnagya (1954)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Ernõ Blaskovich lost everything after the Hungarian Revolution of 1848. Kincsem, a magnificent horse gives a purpose of his meaningless, self-destructing life. He gets a chance to gain everything back: revenge, love and fame.

Director: Gábor Herendi
Stars: Ervin Nagy, Andrea Petrik, Tibor Gáspár
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A traditional Hungarian poetic fairytale that describes the epic adventures of a young shepherd through love, war, magic and death.

Director: Marcell Jankovics
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Anikó Nagy, Erzsi Pártos
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Mail author for translation. Kodos hegycsucsok, fekete fenyvesek vilagaban el a havasok nehezsorsu nepe. Csutak Gergely favago nyomorusagos eletet felesege irant erzett nagy szerelme es ... See full summary »

Director: István Szöts
Stars: Alice Szellay, János Görbe, Péterke Ferency
White Palms (2006)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Having suffered as a boy under a brutal Communist-era coach, champion Hungarian gymnast Miklos moves to Canada years later in search of a new start - only to find himself unwittingly ... See full summary »

Director: Szabolcs Hajdu
Stars: Zoltán Miklós Hajdu, Kyle Shewfelt, Gheorghe Dinica
Húsz óra (1965)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mail author for translation. A riporter csak húsz órát tölt a faluban. Beszélgetései so- rán kibontakozik húsz év története. Megismerkedik "elnök Jóska" életútjával, akit gyermekkori ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Antal Páger, János Görbe, Emil Keres
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Dr. Frankenstein, goaded by an even madder scientist, builds his monster a mate.

Director: James Whale
Stars: Boris Karloff, Elsa Lanchester, Colin Clive
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Based on the novel by Mór Jókai, the film revolves around several decades of life of a noble family Karpati, during the first half of the XVIII century.

Director: Zoltán Várkonyi
Stars: Ferenc Bessenyei, Iván Darvas, Zoltán Latinovits
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When a Latin teacher publishes an essay on the Carthaginian General Hannibal, he is quickly hailed as a celebrity genius, but in reality has become an unwitting pawn of far-right politicians.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Ernö Szabó, Noémi Apor, Emmi Buttykay
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young peasant girl wants to marry her love, but due to the pressure of her parents she ends up with a wealthier man. Their real hardships begin when they escape together from her wedding.

Director: Frigyes Bán
Stars: Ági Mészáros, Ádám Szirtes, Viola Orbán
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An average worker is chosen by a director to star in a new television adventure series, set in medieval Hungary. The series soon becomes very popular.

Director: István Bácskai Lauro
Stars: Gábor Koncz, Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tibor Bitskey Tibor Bitskey ... Bornemissza János hadnagy
Éva Vass Éva Vass ... Bíró Anna
Endre Gyárfás Endre Gyárfás ... Matyi, Anna öccse
Ferenc Zenthe Ferenc Zenthe ... Fekete Miska
Ferenc Pethes Ferenc Pethes ... Rácz Miska
Gellért Raksányi Gellért Raksányi ... István Suhajda
Sándor Deák Sándor Deák ... II. Rákóczi Ferenc
Gábor Mádi Szabó Gábor Mádi Szabó ... Vak Bottyán
József Timár József Timár ... Dobay brigadéros
Miklós Sármássy Miklós Sármássy ... Inczédy ezredes
Sándor Szabó ... Gróf Starhemberg Maximilan generális
István Egri István Egri ... Pichler, labanc ezredes
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
László Bánhidi László Bánhidi
János Dömsödi János Dömsödi
Endre Farkas Endre Farkas
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | History

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

4 February 1954 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Porucznik Rakoczego See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in The Sun Street Boys (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed