Poster

Plunder of the Sun ()


Reference View | Change View


American adventurer gets involved in archaeological artifact smuggling and treasure hunting in Mexico.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Al Colby
...
Julie Barnes
...
Anna Luz
...
Thomas Berrien
...
Jefferson
...
Raul Cornejo
...
Ulbaldo Navarro (as Julio Villareal)
Charles Rooner ...
Captain Bergman
...
Consul (as Douglas Dumbrille)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tourist (uncredited)
Victorio Blanco ...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
Margarito Luna ...
Tacho (uncredited)
Carlos Múzquiz ...
Museum curator (uncredited)
Manuel Vergara 'Manver' ...
Man playing cards (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Farrow

Written by

Edit
Jonathan Latimer ... (screen play)
 
David Dodge ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Robert Fellows ... producer
John Wayne ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Antonio Díaz Conde
Hugo Friedhofer ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Jack Draper

Film Editing by

Edit
Harry Marker

Art Direction by

Edit
Alfred Ybarra ... (as Al Ybarra)

Costume Design by

Edit
Gwen Wakeling ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department

Edit
Dave Grayson ... makeup artist (as David Grayson)

Production Management

Edit
Nate H. Edwards ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Andrew V. McLaglen ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
James L. Fields ... sound director
Galdino R. Samperio ... sound re-recordist (as Galdino Samperio)
Manuel Topete ... dialogue recordist (as Manuel Topete Blake)

Music Department

Edit
Antonio Díaz Conde ... conductor
Manuel Topete ... music recordist (as Manuel Topete Blake)
Arthur Lange ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Robert Wiley Miller ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Al Murphy ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An American insurance adjuster, stranded in Havana, becomes involved with an archaeologist and a collector of antiquities in a hunt for treasure in the Mexican ruins of Zapoteca. Written by Jim Beaver

Plot Keywords
Taglines There was a bullet waiting at the Zapotec gate! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Pillaje al sol (Mexico)
  • Les pillards de Mexico (France)
  • Saqueo al sol (Spain)
  • Saqueo bajo el sol (Spain)
  • Solgudens Skatt (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 81 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Glenn Ford turned down the lead role in Hondo (1953) because he had not enjoyed working with director John Farrow on this film. See more »
Goofs At Mitla, Colby shows Julie a hole, indicating that it was a place for offerings to the gods, including human sacrifices. In central America, cenotes (or sinkholes) were used by the native population as water sources and also were used for offerings of human sacrifices and objects. However there are no cenotes at Mitla. See more »
Soundtracks Sin ella See more »
Crazy Credits Plunder of the Sun was filmed in its entirety in Mexico in the Zapotecan ruins of Mitla and Monte Alban. We wish to express our gratitude to the wonderful people of Oaxaca, Veracruz and the Churubusco-Azteca Studios in Mexico City for their help and cooperation. See more »
Quotes Al Colby: Take a good look at yourself! Who'd want to kiss THAT?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed