7.1/10
482
0 user 2 critic

Toto in Color (1952)

Totò a colori (original title)
A musician, Antonio Scannagatti (Totò), hopes to sell his composition , ''Epopea italiana'', to Tiscordi one of the most important Italian impresarios.

Director:

Steno

Writers:

Michele Galdieri (story), Totò (story) | 4 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Baron Zazà, always broke due his dissolute lifestyle, decides to con a hefty sum of money out of his wealthy but greedy brother.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Innocenti Totò and his son Innocenti Ninetto are drifting on a road in Italy, when they meet a Marxist speaking crow. The trio travels together in a long journey as their hunger increases.

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Totò, Ninetto Davoli, Femi Benussi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The marquis Galeazzo di Torre Alta is murdered by a mysterious killer who calls himself Diabolicus. His heirs are his three brothers and a sister, but all of them, with the exception of ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Raimondo Vianello, Nadia Sanders
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Beniamino and his family have lived in a school from the end of World War II. But five years have passed and they are compelled to move. In Rome, however, it is difficult to find an ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Alda Mangini, Lia Amanda
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Antonio Scannagatti
Isa Barzizza Isa Barzizza ... La signora del vagone-letto
Fulvia Franco Fulvia Franco ... Poppy
Rocco D'Assunta Rocco D'Assunta ... Il cognato siciliano
Vittorio Caprioli ... Il tenore balbuziente
Virgilio Riento Virgilio Riento ... Tiburzi, il maestro
Alberto Bonucci Alberto Bonucci ... Il regista russo
Luigi Pavese Luigi Pavese ... Tiscordi, l'editore
Anna Vita ... Un'esistenzialista
Galeazzo Benti Galeazzo Benti ... Poldo
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... On. Trombetta
Rosita Pisano Rosita Pisano
Armando Migliari Armando Migliari ... Il sindaco di Caianiello
Bruno Corelli Bruno Corelli ... Joe Pellechia
Guglielmo Inglese Guglielmo Inglese ... Il giardiniere
Edit

Storyline

A musician, Antonio Scannagatti (Totò), hopes to sell his composition , ''Epopea italiana'', to Tiscordi one of the most important Italian impresarios. Written by Alessandro Martini <alemartini@geocities.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

comic | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

8 April 1952 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Toto in Color See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Color:

Color (Ferraniacolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is Italy's first color film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed