Poster

Story of a Young Couple ()

Roman einer jungen Ehe (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A young married couple-both actors-work in Cold War Berlin before the Wall is built. Agnes is on location in East Berlin, and Jochen, her husband, works at the Westend Theater in West... See more »

Director:
Review:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
Yvonne Merin ...
Agnes Sailer
Hans-Peter Thielen ...
Jochen Karsten
Willy A. Kleinau ...
Dr. Ulrich Plisch
Hilde Sessak ...
Carla
...
Burmeister
Martin Hellberg ...
Möbius
Hanns Groth ...
Lutz Frank
Alfons Mühlhofer ...
Ernst Winkler
Horst Preusker ...
Jonas
Waltraud Kogel ...
Astrid Kern
Albert Garbe ...
Otto Dulz
Brigitte Krause ...
Brigitte Dulz
Gisela Rimpler ...
Felicitas Bach
Friedrich Gnaß ...
Hotelportier
Egon Brosig ...
Standesbeamter
Alwin Lippisch ...
Regisseur Hartman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Doris Abeßer
Eva Stechow ...
Versammlungsteilnehmerin
Maria Besendahl ...
Garderobiere (uncredited)
Frede-Marie Dohna ...
BGL-Vorsitzende (uncredited)
Marianne Fahl ...
Rita Strobel (uncredited)
Lutz Götz ...
Versammlungsteilnehmer (uncredited)
Gustav Adolf Keune ...
Schauspieler am Westend-Theater (uncredited)
Carlo Kluge ...
1. Verteidiger (uncredited)
Conrad Pfenning ...
Schauspieler am Westend-Theater (uncredited)
Viola Recklies ...
Junges Mädchen in der VVN-Gruppe (uncredited)
Hans Rodenberg ...
Amerikanischer Regisseur (uncredited)
Ludwig Sachs ...
Gerichtsdiener (uncredited)
Arthur Schilsky ...
Amerikaner in der 'Möwe' (uncredited)
Ursula Schmidt ...
Frau Hartmann (uncredited)
Walter Schramm ...
Versammlungsteilnehmer (uncredited)
...
Staatsanwalt (uncredited)
Robert Trösch ...
Aufnahmeleiter (uncredited)
Nico Turoff ...
Versammlungsteilnehmer (uncredited)
Heino Winkler ...
Schauspieler am Westend-Theater (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Kurt Maetzig

Written by

Edit
Kurt Maetzig ... (screenplay)
 
Kurt Maetzig ... (story)
 
Bodo Uhse ... ()

Music by

Edit
Wilhelm Neef

Cinematography by

Edit
Karl Plintzner

Film Editing by

Edit
Lena Neumann

Art Direction by

Edit
Otto Erdmann
Kurt Herlth

Costume Design by

Edit
Hans Kieselbach

Makeup Department

Edit
Kurt Aust ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Werner Dau ... unit manager
Erwin Dräger ... unit manager
Alexander Lösche ... production director / production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Karl-Heinz Bieber ... assistant director
Siegfried Hartmann ... assistant director
Günter Reisch ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Adolf Jansen ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Ernst Kunstmann ... optical effects

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A young married couple-both actors-work in Cold War Berlin before the Wall is built. Agnes is on location in East Berlin, and Jochen, her husband, works at the Westend Theater in West Berlin. They hold diametrically opposed views on politics, art and the responsibility of the individual to society. As they have vehement arguments, their marriage is in danger of breaking up. This film portrays numerous figures of contemporary German cultural and political life-including Veit Harlan, director of the notorious Nazi propaganda film Jud Süss, and Boleslaw Barlog, a famous West Berlin theater director. Also memorable in this film is documentary footage of the construction of Stalin Allee, the biggest boulevard built in East Berlin after WWII, soon to become a central locus of the popular uprising of 17 June 1953. Although director Kurt Maetzig depicts Cold War Berlin with dramatic verve, the film illustrates the tightening grip of Stalinism on East German cultural production at this time. Written by DEFA Film Library

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Story of a Young Couple (United States)
  • Malzenstwo aktorki (Poland)
Runtime
  • 102 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Soundtracks Lied vom neuen Haus See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed