5.7/10
14
0 user 1 critic

Story of a Young Couple (1952)

Roman einer jungen Ehe (original title)
A young married couple-both actors-work in Cold War Berlin before the Wall is built. Agnes is on location in East Berlin, and Jochen, her husband, works at the Westend Theater in West ... See full summary »

Director:

Kurt Maetzig

Writers:

Kurt Maetzig (screenplay), Kurt Maetzig (story) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Yvonne Merin Yvonne Merin ... Agnes Sailer
Hans-Peter Thielen Hans-Peter Thielen ... Jochen Karsten
Willy A. Kleinau Willy A. Kleinau ... Dr. Ulrich Plisch
Hilde Sessak Hilde Sessak ... Carla
Harry Hindemith ... Burmeister
Martin Hellberg Martin Hellberg ... Möbius
Hanns Groth Hanns Groth ... Lutz Frank
Alfons Mühlhofer Alfons Mühlhofer ... Ernst Winkler
Horst Preusker Horst Preusker ... Jonas
Waltraud Kogel Waltraud Kogel ... Astrid Kern
Albert Garbe Albert Garbe ... Otto Dulz
Brigitte Krause Brigitte Krause ... Brigitte Dulz
Gisela Rimpler Gisela Rimpler ... Felicitas Bach
Friedrich Gnaß Friedrich Gnaß ... Hotelportier
Egon Brosig Egon Brosig ... Standesbeamter
Edit

Storyline

A young married couple-both actors-work in Cold War Berlin before the Wall is built. Agnes is on location in East Berlin, and Jochen, her husband, works at the Westend Theater in West Berlin. They hold diametrically opposed views on politics, art and the responsibility of the individual to society. As they have vehement arguments, their marriage is in danger of breaking up. This film portrays numerous figures of contemporary German cultural and political life-including Veit Harlan, director of the notorious Nazi propaganda film Jud Süss, and Boleslaw Barlog, a famous West Berlin theater director. Also memorable in this film is documentary footage of the construction of Stalin Allee, the biggest boulevard built in East Berlin after WWII, soon to become a central locus of the popular uprising of 17 June 1953. Although director Kurt Maetzig depicts Cold War Berlin with dramatic verve, the film illustrates the tightening grip of Stalinism on East German cultural production at this time. Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

East Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

18 January 1952 (East Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Story of a Young Couple See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany

Company Credits

Production Co:

Deutsche Film (DEFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Lied vom neuen Haus
Music by Ernst Hermann Meyer
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed