Edit
The Quiet Man (1952) Poster

(1952)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Ford

Writing Credits  

Frank S. Nugent ... (screenplay)
 
Maurice Walsh ... (from the story by)
 
John Ford ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

John Wayne ... Sean Thornton
Maureen O'Hara ... Mary Kate Danaher
Barry Fitzgerald ... Michaleen Oge Flynn
Ward Bond ... Father Peter Lonergan
Victor McLaglen ... Squire 'Red' Will Danaher
Mildred Natwick ... The Widow Sarah Tillane
Francis Ford ... Dan Tobin
Eileen Crowe Eileen Crowe ... Mrs. Elizabeth Playfair
May Craig May Craig ... Fishwoman with Basket at Station
Arthur Shields ... Reverend Cyril Playfair
Charles B. Fitzsimons Charles B. Fitzsimons ... Hugh Forbes (as CHARLES fitzSIMONS)
James O'Hara ... Father Paul (as James Lilburn)
Sean McClory ... Owen Glynn (as Sean McGlory)
Jack MacGowran ... Ignatius Feeney (as Jack McGowran)
Joseph O'Dea Joseph O'Dea ... Molouney - Train Guard
Eric Gorman Eric Gorman ... Costello - Engine Driver
Kevin Lawless Kevin Lawless ... Train Fireman
Paddy O'Donnell Paddy O'Donnell ... Railway Porter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frank Baker ... Man in Bar (uncredited)
Tony Canzoneri Tony Canzoneri ... Boxing Second (uncredited)
Noble 'Kid' Chissell ... Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Ruth Clifford ... Mother (uncredited)
Maureen Coyne Maureen Coyne ... Dan Tobin's Daughter - Ireland (uncredited)
Ken Curtis ... Dermot Fahy (uncredited)
Mimi Doyle Mimi Doyle ... Dan Tobin's Daughter - USA (uncredited)
Douglas Evans Douglas Evans ... Ring Physician (uncredited)
Charles Ferguson Charles Ferguson ... Danaher Brother (uncredited)
Robert Foy Robert Foy ... Driver of Cart Across River (uncredited)
Sam Harris Sam Harris ... General (uncredited)
D.R.O. Hatswell D.R.O. Hatswell ... Guppy (uncredited)
John Horan John Horan ... Man at Railway Station (uncredited)
David Hughes ... Police Constable (uncredited)
Billy Jones Billy Jones ... Bugler (uncredited)
Tiny Jones Tiny Jones ... Nell - Maid (uncredited)
Colin Kenny ... Pub Extra (uncredited)
Mae Marsh ... Father Paul's Mother (uncredited)
Jim McVeigh Jim McVeigh ... Man Following Cart Across River (uncredited)
Jim Morrin Jim Morrin ... Roof Thatcher (uncredited)
Al Murphy Al Murphy ... Boxing Referee (uncredited)
Michael O'Brian Michael O'Brian ... Musha Musha Man (uncredited)
Frank O'Connor ... Ringside Photographer (uncredited)
Pat O'Malley ... Man in Bar (uncredited)
Web Overlander Web Overlander ... Hugh Bailey - Stationmaster (uncredited)
Bob Perry Bob Perry ... Trooper Thorn's Ringside Trainer (uncredited)
Darla Ridgeway Darla Ridgeway ... Girl (uncredited)
Freddy Ridgeway Freddy Ridgeway ... Boy (uncredited)
Jack Roper Jack Roper ... Tony Gardello - Boxer (uncredited)
Philip Stainton Philip Stainton ... Anglican Bishop (uncredited)
Brick Sullivan Brick Sullivan ... Townsman (uncredited)
Harry Tenbrook ... Police Sergeant Hanan (uncredited)
Harry Tyler ... Pat Cohan - Publican (uncredited)
Melinda Wayne Melinda Wayne ... Girl on Wagon at Horse Race (uncredited)
Michael Wayne ... Teenage Boy at Races (uncredited)
Patrick Wayne ... Boy on Wagon at Horse Race (uncredited)
Toni Wayne ... Teenage Girl at Races (uncredited)

Produced by 

Merian C. Cooper ... producer (uncredited)
John Ford ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Victor Young

Cinematography by 

Winton C. Hoch ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jack Murray

Art Direction by 

Frank Hotaling

Set Decoration by 

John McCarthy Jr. ... (set decorations)
Charles S. Thompson ... (as Charles Thompson) (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Adele Palmer ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

James R. Barker ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Peggy Gray ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Bob Mark ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Web Overlander ... makeup artist: John Wayne (uncredited)
Fay Smith ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Lee Lukather ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Patrick Ford ... second unit director (uncredited)
Edward O'Fearna ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Albert Podlansky ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Wingate Smith ... assistant director (uncredited)
John Wayne ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Francis Frank ... drapery (uncredited)
F.B. Gibbs ... construction (uncredited)
Dudley Holmes ... props (uncredited)
Clément Hurel ... poster artist (uncredited)
Gordon Lantz ... construction (uncredited)
Ralph Oberg ... art department (uncredited)
Lou Shields ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

T.A. Carman ... sound (as T. A. Carman)
Howard Wilson ... sound
Daniel J. Bloomberg ... sound (uncredited)
David H. Moriarty ... sound (uncredited)
W.O. Watson ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Howard Lydecker ... special effects (uncredited)
Theodore Lydecker ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Joe Fair ... riding double: John Wayne (uncredited)
Patrick Ford ... stunts (uncredited)
Bryan 'Slim' Hightower ... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Jones ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Kennedy ... stunts (uncredited)
Bert LeBaron ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Morgan ... stunts (uncredited)
Post Park ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Rose ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Wilson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Archie Stout ... second unit photography
Ray Bensfield ... best boy (uncredited)
Ben Bishop ... first grip (uncredited)
Roman Freulich ... still photographer (uncredited)
Arthur Graham ... camera operator (uncredited)
Paul Guerin ... electrician (uncredited)
Bob Harrison ... second grip (uncredited)
Ben Moran ... grip (uncredited)
Bob Stafford ... gaffer (uncredited)
Bud Thackery ... process photographer (uncredited)
Bill Wade ... camera department (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Neva Bourne ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Adele Palmer ... wardrobe: women (uncredited)
Robert Ramsey ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)
Ted Towey ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Barbara Ford ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Al Horowitz ... editorial (uncredited)

Location Management 

J.T. Bourke ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Leo Arnaud ... orchestrator (uncredited)
R. Dale Butts ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Sidney Cutner ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Jerry Roberts ... musical director (uncredited)
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Stanley Wilson ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Fred Manning ... transportation (uncredited)
Slim Metcalfe ... transportation (uncredited)
Frenchie Valin ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Francis Cugat ... Technicolor color consultant
Herbert J. Yates ... presenter
D.J. Bloomberg ... chief engineer (uncredited)
W.B. Eason ... morning operations (uncredited)
Mort Goodman ... publicist (uncredited)
N.E. Gourson ... studio physician (uncredited)
D.R.O. Hatswell ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Martin Horwitz ... stock room (uncredited)
Billy Jones ... head wrangler (uncredited)
Pete Matsk ... labour department (uncredited)
E. Schroeder ... film library (uncredited)
Father Stack ... technical advisor: religion (uncredited)
Meta Stern ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Hal Swanson ... projectionist (uncredited)
Fred Vinson ... studio first aid (uncredited)
Harry Williams ... accountant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed