5.9/10
11

Il mondo le condanna (1953)

Forced by her lover to sell her body, Renata is saved from a suicide attempt by Paolo Martelli, an engineer. She asks him to help her find a job. When Paolo's wife humiliates her, Renata gains revenge by seducing the woman's husband.

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (story & scenario) | 5 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

L'autre femme (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: François Villiers
Stars: Annie Girardot, Francisco Rabal, Alida Valli
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Ursula leaves the convent where she was educated, to start living with her uncle, the count Ribera, and her aunt Florentine. When she arrives, she is confronted with a local drama: a ... See full summary »

Director: Roger Vadim
Stars: Brigitte Bardot, Alida Valli, Stephen Boyd
Passione (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Established in the Papal State in the first half of the 19th century, movie deals with the figure of Roman countess Vanina Vanini and her secret love for revolutionary Pietro Mirilli.

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Alida Valli, Amedeo Nazzari, Camillo Pilotto
Il Grido (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A man wanders aimlessly, away from his town, away from the woman he loved, emotionally and socially inactive.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Gabriella Pallotta, Steve Cochran, Alida Valli
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Mario Costa
Stars: Amedeo Nazzari, Antonella Lualdi, Nadia Gray
Catene (1950)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A husband kills his wife's ex-boyfriend. He flees to America, but is sent back to Italy to stand trial. The only way he can be set free is if his wife confesses to adultery - so the murder can be considered a crime of passion.

Director: Raffaello Matarazzo
Stars: Amedeo Nazzari, Yvonne Sanson, Aldo Nicodemi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Renata Giustini
... Paolo Martelli
... André
Claude Nollier ... Maria Martelli - la moglie di Paolo
... Franco
... Signora Balestra
Bianca Doria ... La madre di Renata
Duilio D'Amore ... Silvano - Il padre di Renata
Norma Meneghini
Mariliana Delli
Rosetta Pasquini ... Rosetta (as Rosetta Pasquino)
Mariemma Bardi ... Fashion Show Assistant
Liliana Bonfatti ... Nina Swanson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pasquale Martino
Arnaldo Piacenti
Edit

Storyline

Renata, a prostitute, is expelled from France where she practiced the oldest profession in the world. Back in Italy, she tries to commit suicide but a rich engineer, Paolo Martelli, saves her life. Martelli, who is married to Maria, falls in love with Renata and he starts an affair with her. While Paolo tries to break up with his wife, the former prostitute finds a job with a fashion designer, but Mrs Martelli comes to her place of work to make a scene to her and causes her to be fired... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

7 March 1953 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Die von der Liebe leben  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 13783 delivered on 25-2-1953. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Siamo donne (1953) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial