Edit
The Duel at Silver Creek (1952) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Don Siegel

Writing Credits  

Gerald Drayson Adams ... (story)
 
Gerald Drayson Adams ... (screenplay) and
Joseph Hoffman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Audie Murphy ... Luke Cromwell - The Silver Kid
Faith Domergue ... Opal Lacy
Stephen McNally ... Marshal Lightning Tyrone (as Stephen Mc.Nally)
Susan Cabot ... Jane 'Dusty' Fargo
Gerald Mohr ... Rod Lacy
Eugene Iglesias ... Johnny Sombrero
James Anderson ... Rat Face Blake (as Kyle James)
Walter Sande ... Pete Fargo
Lee Marvin ... Tinhorn Burgess
George Eldredge George Eldredge ... Jim Ryan - Bartender
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Victor Adamson ... Townsman (uncredited)
Carl Andre Carl Andre ... Carl - Claim Jumper (uncredited)
Emile Avery Emile Avery ... Posse Member (uncredited)
William Bailey ... Townsman (uncredited)
Griff Barnett ... Dan 'Pop' Muzik (uncredited)
George Bell George Bell ... Townsman (uncredited)
Stanley Blystone ... Sam (voice) (uncredited)
George Brand George Brand ... Townsman (uncredited)
Chet Brandenburg ... Barfly (uncredited)
Ralph Bucko ... Townsman (uncredited)
Roy Bucko ... Townsman (uncredited)
Forest Burns ... Claim Jumper (uncredited)
Johnny Carpenter Johnny Carpenter ... Henchman (uncredited)
Wheaton Chambers Wheaton Chambers ... Doc Hargrove (uncredited)
Cecil Combs Cecil Combs ... Townsman (uncredited)
Steve Darrell ... Sheriff Barton (uncredited)
Frank Hagney ... Will (uncredited)
Chuck Hamilton ... Soldier with Head Wound (uncredited)
Harry Harvey ... Mr. Cromwell (uncredited)
Al Haskell Al Haskell ... Townsman (uncredited)
Jack Kenny ... Townsman at Fort (uncredited)
Cactus Mack ... Posse Member (uncredited)
Alma Maison Alma Maison ... Townswoman (uncredited)
Merrill McCormick Merrill McCormick ... Townsman (uncredited)
Fred McDougall Fred McDougall ... Claim Jumper (uncredited)
Jennings Miles Jennings Miles ... Stage Driver (uncredited)
Monte Montague ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Lee Morgan ... Citizen (uncredited)
David Newell ... Townsman (uncredited)
Phil Schumacher Phil Schumacher ... Claim Jumper (uncredited)
Cap Somers Cap Somers ... Townsman (uncredited)
George Sowards ... Posse Rider (uncredited)
Ray Spiker Ray Spiker ... Barfly (uncredited)
Sailor Vincent ... Townsman Greeting Lightning (uncredited)
Frank Wilcox ... Dr. Clayton (uncredited)
Jeff York ... Abe Cooney (uncredited)

Produced by 

Leonard Goldstein ... producer
Ross Hunter ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Herman Stein ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Irving Glassberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Russell F. Schoengarth ... (as Russell Schoengarth)

Art Direction by 

Alexander Golitzen
Bernard Herzbrun

Set Decoration by 

Russell A. Gausman ... (set decorations)
Joseph Kish ... (as Joe Kish) (set decorations)

Makeup Department 

Joan St. Oegger ... hair stylist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist
Nick Marcellino ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Merle Reeves ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Monty Westmore ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Edward Dodds ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Herbert S. Greene ... assistant director (uncredited)
Ronald R. Rondell ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Leslie I. Carey ... sound
Corson Jowett ... sound
Frank Gorback ... sound (uncredited)
John Kemp ... sound (uncredited)

Stunts 

Carl Andre ... stunts (uncredited)
Emile Avery ... stunts (uncredited)
Wayne Burson ... stunts (uncredited)
Johnny Carpenter ... stunts (uncredited)
John Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Clem Fuller ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Pitti ... stunts (uncredited)
Boyd Stockman ... stunts (uncredited)
James Van Horn ... stunts (uncredited)
Sailor Vincent ... stunts (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack N. Young ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Everett Brown ... grip (uncredited)
Les Burnette ... best boy (uncredited)
Norton Kurland ... gaffer (uncredited)
Art Losey ... grip (uncredited)
Kyme Meade ... camera operator (uncredited)
Lew Schwartz ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Charles Termini ... technician: Technicolor (uncredited)
Harry L. Wolf ... technician: Technicolor (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bill Thomas ... costumes
Molly S. Briggs ... wardrobe (uncredited)
David Preston ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joseph Gershenson ... musical director
Milton Rosen ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Miklós Rózsa ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Hans J. Salter ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Paul Sawtell ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Walter Scharf ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Leith Stevens ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

William Fritzsche ... Technicolor color consultant
Ellis Coleman ... coordinator (uncredited)
Jack Daniels ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Dorothy Hughes ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Gordon G. Jones ... livestock (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed