6.4/10
21

Vienna Waltzes (1951)

Wiener Walzer (original title)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An elderly countess strikes a bargain with the devil and exchanges her soul for the ability to always win at cards. An army officer, who is also a fanatic about cards, murders her for the ... See full summary »

Director: Thorold Dickinson
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Edith Evans, Yvonne Mitchell
Certificate: Passed Adventure | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A Russian courier struggles to deliver a message to the troops fighting Tartar invaders.

Director: George Nichols Jr.
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Elizabeth Allan, Akim Tamiroff
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of Queen Victoria from her coronation, focused on her meeting and marriage to Prince Albert and the way they established shared responsibilities until his death.

Director: Herbert Wilcox
Stars: Anna Neagle, Anton Walbrook, Walter Rilla
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

From the Boer War through World War II, a soldier rises through the ranks in the British military.

Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Stars: Roger Livesey, Deborah Kerr, Anton Walbrook
49th Parallel (1941)
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A World War II U-boat crew are stranded in northern Canada. To avoid internment, they must make their way to the border and get into the still-neutral U.S.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Leslie Howard, Laurence Olivier, Raymond Massey
Port Arthur (1936)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Espionage, war and romance in the Far East in 1904: Russian naval officer Boris Ranewsky marries Youki, the sister of a fanatical Japanese officer - but war is imminent...

Director: Nicolas Farkas
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Karin Hardt, René Deltgen
I Accuse! (1958)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1894 France, a Jewish officer in the French Army is falsely accused of spying for Germany.

Director: José Ferrer
Stars: José Ferrer, Anton Walbrook, Viveca Lindfors
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Picking up where Victoria the Great (1937) left off, this sequel to the 1937 film has Anna Neagle return to the role of Queen Victoria in another colorful account of the revered British ... See full summary »

Director: Herbert Wilcox
Stars: Anna Neagle, Anton Walbrook, C. Aubrey Smith
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A romantic comedy of mistaken identities, set in early 19C Bavaria. Count Lerchenbach, the King's Adjutant, changes places with his master, King Ludwig I, in a romantic assignation with the beautiful Countess Rosenau.

Director: Paul May
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Willy Fritsch, Annelies Reinhold
On Trial (1954)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In this legal drama, told in flashbacks, the son of a judge, who had sentenced a man who may be innocent to 17 years in prison, tries to investigate the mysterious case.

Director: Julien Duvivier
Stars: Daniel Gélin, Madeleine Robinson, Eleonora Rossi Drago
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

During World War II, an American newswoman falls for a Polish piano virtuoso...who wants to go back and fight.

Director: Brian Desmond Hurst
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Sally Gray, Derrick De Marney
Lola Montès (1955)
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Biopic of adventurer Lola Montès who ends up as a circus attraction after being romantically involved with famous European men.

Director: Max Ophüls
Stars: Martine Carol, Peter Ustinov, Anton Walbrook
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marte Harell ... Millie Trampusch
Anton Walbrook ... Johann Strauss (Vater) (as Adolf Wohlbrück)
Lilly Stepanek Lilly Stepanek ... Anna Strauss
Fritz Imhoff ... Oberstrasser
Lotte Lang Lotte Lang ... Frau Riesner
Eva Leiter Eva Leiter ... Resi
Karl Kalwoda Karl Kalwoda ... Amon
Richard Eybner Richard Eybner ... Haslinger
Erik Frey Erik Frey ... Fürst Metternich
Milan von Kamare Milan von Kamare ... (as Milan Kamare)
Viktor Braun Viktor Braun ... Sedlnitzky, Polizeipräsident
Franz Böheim Franz Böheim ... Sein Adjutant
Oskar Wegrostek Oskar Wegrostek ... Wirt des Konzertlokales 'Zu den zwei Täubchen'
Ludwig Blaha Ludwig Blaha ... Wirt des Gasthauses 'Sperl'
Heinrich Ortmayer Heinrich Ortmayer ... Italienischer Manager
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Austria | Liechtenstein

Language:

German

Release Date:

17 June 1951 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Vienna Waltzes See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed