6.5/10
66
0 user 2 critic

Monsieur Leguignon, lampiste (1952)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Peek-a-boo (1954)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A small-town policeman is informed that "naked women" are dancing in a revue at a local variety theater. Being the guardian of public morals that he is, he decides to stroll on down there and check it out for himself.

Director: Jean Loubignac
Stars: Robert Dhéry, Colette Brosset, Raymond Bussières
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Gilles Grangier
Stars: Bourvil, Annie Cordy, Jacqueline Noëlle
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A chaotic family go on holiday to Spain and get mixed up with a gang of diamond thieves

Director: André Hunebelle
Stars: Louis de Funès, Raymond Bussières, Annette Poivre
I tartassati (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: André Hunebelle
Stars: Fernand Gravey, Sophie Desmarets, Simone Valère
Knock (1951)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Saint-Maurice, an ordinary peaceful village, lived healthily so much so that the local doctor's practice was scant. But that was before Dr. Parpalaid retired and was replaced by a charlatan... See full summary »

Director: Guy Lefranc
Stars: Louis Jouvet, Jean Brochard, Pierre Renoir
Bed for Two (1950)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Robert Bobin has been an assistant accountant for twenty years now and, although meek and obedient, is getting weary of his monotonous, limited life. He tries marriage but, unfortunately, ... See full summary »

Director: Emil E. Reinert
Stars: Henri Guisol, Danièle Delorme, Suzanne Flon
Bibi Fricotin (1951)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Marcel Blistène
Stars: Maurice Baquet, Colette Darfeuil, Alexandre Rignault
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Maurice Labro
Stars: Yves Deniaud, Jane Marken, Nicole Besnard
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Yves Deniaud Yves Deniaud ... Diogène Leguignon
Jane Marken ... Mme. Leguignon
Bernard Lajarrige Bernard Lajarrige ... Maître Follenfant - un avocat
Christiane Barry Christiane Barry ... Louise - l'assistante sociale
Jacques Emmanuel Jacques Emmanuel ... M. Pabroc - l'escroc
Pierre Magnier Pierre Magnier ... Le général de Saint Bouquet
Albert Duvaleix Albert Duvaleix ... Le président de la 9ème chambre correctionnelle
Marcel Josz Marcel Josz ... Le président de la 11ème chambre correctionnelle
Robert Lussac Robert Lussac ... Le président de la 13ème chambre correctionnelle
Claude Boissol Claude Boissol ... Le substitut #1 (as Claude Solbois)
Jean Brunel Jean Brunel ... Le substitut #2
Georges Tourreil Georges Tourreil ... Le substitut #2
Jean Carmet ... M. Grosjean - policier et habitant du quartier
Louis de Funès ... Un habitant du quartier (as Louis de Funes)
Paul Mercey Paul Mercey ... Un habitant du quartier
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

9 May 1952 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Mister Leguignon, Signalman See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Leguignon guérisseur (1954) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed