5.8/10
16

The Boy from Indiana (1950)

Approved | | Drama, Romance, Sport | 1 March 1950 (USA)
Farmboy raises his colt to be a champion race horse.

Director:

John Rawlins

Writer:

Otto Englander (original screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Lon McCallister ... Lon Decker
Lois Butler Lois Butler ... Betty Richards
Billie Burke ... Zelda Bagley
George Cleveland ... Robert Bruce Mac Dougall
Texas Dandy Texas Dandy ... JoJo, the Horse (as Texas Dandy America's Famous Quarter Horse)
Allen Church Allen Church ... Corbett
Jerry Ambler Jerry Ambler ... Burke
Rol Laughner Rol Laughner ... Wilkinson
Victor Cox Victor Cox ... Thorne
Robert Pollard Robert Pollard ... Dr. Huffins
William Peterson William Peterson ... Dr. Maynard
Herb Jacobs Herb Jacobs ... Harry
Jeanne Patterson Jeanne Patterson ... Pretty Girl
Edit

Storyline

This is not a story about a farm-boy raising a horse to be a champion. It is about a happy-go-lucky young man from Indiana, Lon Decker, who has aspirations of becoming a sportswriter. During his wanderings around the middle-and-southwest sections of the U.S. he meets a shrewd old man, "Mac" Dougal, who has more than a touch of larceny in him, and likes to ensure his bets on Quarter-Horse races by doping a horse or two here and there. He leaves a lot of race tracks in a hurry. The old man also owns a quarter-horse (horses bred to run in quarter-mile races only), who appears to have seen better days. But 'Jo'Jo" the horse is a champion racer, although his owner prefers not to let that be known, especially when setting up a race with an established thoroughbred, for big money. He intends to relieve rancher Zelda Bagley of some of her money in just such a race. But "Jo-Jo' gets gored by a bull. Will 'Jo-Jo" recover in time for the Big Race? Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance | Sport

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 March 1950 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Blaze of Glory See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Billy Boy
(uncredited)
Traditional
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed