7.0/10
312
1 user

47 morto che parla (1950)

The story is set in a small town near Naples early 1900. Baron Antonio Peletti is a stingy and cruel man who thinks only to spend the bare minimum needs for his son and future daughter-in-law, even if he lives in a luxurious house.

Writers:

Ettore Petrolini (story), Agenore Incrocci (dialogue) (as Age) | 7 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Janitor Antonio Buonocore joins his friend Lo Turco e Cardone, to print some counterfeit bills. When they decide to circulate one counterfeit bill, they are only able to spend the right one... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The baron Zazà, despite his noble ancestry, is always broke due to a dissolute life passed behind the scenes of the theatre.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
I tartassati (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Antonio, Peppino and Lucia are three brothers who live in the country near Naples. Lucia's son, Gianni, goes to Naples to study medicine, but there he knows a ballet dancer. They fall in ... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Antonio married Amalia and went to fight in Russia during World War II. Since he didn't return Amalia thought he was dead, so she married another man. Many year after the war end, Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Nadia Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Aunt Agatha writes to Toto, informing him not to send him a penny more until he is married.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Ave Ninchi, Marisa Merlini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Franca Marzi, Aldo Giuffrè
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Scaparro, who works in a fabric store, has to deal with irritating clients and when he comes home he finds an unsatisfied and intrusive wife.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Lea Padovani, Franca Faldini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antonio, seguendo le indicazioni della "Smorfia", dategli in sogno da una zia monaca "attraversa l'Alto Adige" e arriva a Berlino Ovest per incontrare il magliaro Giuseppe e fare fortuna. ... See full summary »

Director: Giorgio Bianchi
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Nadia Sanders
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Il barone Antonio Peletti
Silvana Pampanini ... Madame Bonbon, la canzonettista
Adriana Benetti ... Rosetta
Dante Maggio Dante Maggio ... Dante Cartoni, il partener de la canzonettista
Tina Lattanzi Tina Lattanzi ... La moglie dei sindaco
Aldo Bufi Landi Aldo Bufi Landi ... Gastone
Eduardo Passarelli Eduardo Passarelli ... Il farmacista
Arturo Bragaglia Arturo Bragaglia ... Il sindaco
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Il colonello Bertrand de Tassiny
Gildo Bocci Gildo Bocci ... Il macellaio
Franco Pucci Franco Pucci ... Il dottore
Diana Lante Diana Lante
Rita Andreana Rita Andreana
Totò Mignone Totò Mignone
Gustavo Serena
Edit

Storyline

The story is set in a small town near Naples early 1900. Baron Antonio Peletti is a stingy and cruel man who thinks only to spend the bare minimum needs for his son and future daughter-in-law, even if he lives in a luxurious house.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

number in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

30 September 1952 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Der tolle Juxbaron See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

F.C. Produzioni,Titanus See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 9119 delivered on 19-12-1950. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed