4.4/10
188
0 user 1 critic

Åsa-Nisse (1949)

At a parish meeting Åsa-Nisse suggests that they should hire a common home help, who could give their wives some relief by staying one week at each household. The meeting assents and ... See full summary »

Director:

Ragnar Frisk

Writers:

Theodor Berthels, Stig Cederholm (stories)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
John Elfström ... Åsa-Nisse
Artur Rolén ... Klabbarparn
Emy Hagman ... Elsa Haglund
Bertil Boo ... Eric Broo
Greta Berthels ... Eulalia
Gustaf Lövås ... Sjökvist
Gösta Gustafson Gösta Gustafson ... Knohultarn
Josua Bengtson ... Jönson
Astrid Bodin Astrid Bodin ... Woman from the next parish
Helga Brofeldt ... Woman from the next parish
Einar Lidholm Einar Lidholm ... Police Chief
Stig Johanson Stig Johanson ... Olsson
Gösta Ericsson Gösta Ericsson ... Crook
Verner Oakland Verner Oakland ... Crook
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lillie Wästfeldt Lillie Wästfeldt ... Kristin
Edit

Storyline

At a parish meeting Åsa-Nisse suggests that they should hire a common home help, who could give their wives some relief by staying one week at each household. The meeting assents and decides that the order of her rotation should be established by lot. The two bachelors of the village claim their right to the home help as well, arguing that they are also taxpayers. When Elsa Haglund arrives from Gothenburg she starts her first week of work at one of the two bachelors, the village shop-keeper Sjökvist. He is immediately infatuated by her and begins a flirtation. At the end of the week Elsa happens to meet the other bachelor, Eric Broo, called "the singing farmer". She falls in love with him, but doesn't know how to hook him, as he is very shy and unskilled in courting women. In the meantime Åsa-Nisse, the village rogue, carries out some of his pranks. Written by Maths Jesperson {maths.jesperson1@comhem.se}

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Åsa-Nisse i full fart (1957) See more »

Soundtracks

Du är den enda
Music by Georg Enders
Lyrics by Kerstin Sundmark
Performed by Bertil Boo
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

22 October 1949 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Sjov på landet See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Svensk Talfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed