Edit
The Third Man (1949) Poster

(1949)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Carol Reed

Writing Credits  

Graham Greene ... (by)
 
Graham Greene ... (screen play)
 
Orson Welles ... (uncredited)
Alexander Korda ... (story) (uncredited)
Carol Reed ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Joseph Cotten ... Holly Martins
Alida Valli ... Anna Schmidt (as Valli)
Orson Welles ... Harry Lime
Trevor Howard ... Maj. Calloway
Bernard Lee ... Sgt. Paine
Paul Hörbiger ... Karl - Harry's Porter (as Paul Hoerbiger)
Ernst Deutsch Ernst Deutsch ... 'Baron' Kurtz
Siegfried Breuer ... Popescu
Erich Ponto ... Dr. Winkel
Wilfrid Hyde-White ... Crabbin
Hedwig Bleibtreu ... Anna's Old Landlady
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nelly Arno Nelly Arno ... Kurtz's Mother (uncredited)
Jack Arrow Jack Arrow ... International Patrol A (uncredited)
Harold Ayer ... Soldier (uncredited)
Harry Belcher Harry Belcher ... Man Chasing Holly (uncredited)
Leo Bieber Leo Bieber ... Casanova Barman (uncredited)
Paul Birch ... Military Policeman (uncredited)
Martin Boddey ... Russian Military Policeman (uncredited)
Madge Brindley ... Guest at Casanova Bar (uncredited)
Robert Brown ... British Military Policeman in Sewer Chase (uncredited)
Ray Browne Ray Browne ... International Patrol B (uncredited)
Robin Burns Robin Burns ... Man in Racetrack Bar (uncredited)
Paul Carpenter Paul Carpenter ... International Patrol D (uncredited)
Marie-Louise Charlier Marie-Louise Charlier ... Stripper at club (uncredited)
Alexis Chesnakov Alexis Chesnakov ... Col. Brodsky - Russian Liaison Officer (uncredited)
Guy De Monceau Guy De Monceau ... International Patrol C (uncredited)
Reed De Rouen Reed De Rouen ... American Military Policeman at Railroad Station (uncredited)
Jack Faint Jack Faint ... Guest at Casanova Bar (uncredited)
Peter Fontaine Peter Fontaine ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Thomas Gallagher Thomas Gallagher ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Michael Godfrey ... International Patrol C (uncredited)
Vernon Greeves Vernon Greeves ... International Patrol D (uncredited)
Herbert Halbik Herbert Halbik ... Little Hansel - Boy with Ball (uncredited)
Paul Hardtmuth Paul Hardtmuth ... Hartman - Hall Porter at Hotel Sacher (uncredited)
Walter Hertner Walter Hertner ... Barman at Sacher's (uncredited)
Charles Irwin Charles Irwin ... Col. O'Sullivan (uncredited)
Lily Kann Lily Kann ... Nurse (uncredited)
Geoffrey Keen ... British Military Policeman (uncredited)
Brookes Kyle Brookes Kyle ... International Patrol B (uncredited)
Martin Miller ... Headwaiter (uncredited)
Hannah Norbert Hannah Norbert ... Actress at Josefstadt Theater (uncredited)
Eric Pohlmann ... Waiter at Smolka's (uncredited)
Carol Reed ... Opening Narrator - UK Version (voice) (uncredited)
Annie Rosar ... Porter's Wife (uncredited)
Frederick Schrecker Frederick Schrecker ... Hansel's Father (uncredited)
Hugo Schuster Hugo Schuster ... Waiter (uncredited)
Karel Stepanek ... Actor at Josefstadt Theater (uncredited)
Gordon Tanner ... International Patrol C (uncredited)
Brother Theodore ... Man on Street (uncredited)
Ernst Ulman ... Visitor at Literature Club (uncredited)
Helga Wahlrow Helga Wahlrow ... Josefstadt Theatre Actress (uncredited)
Jenny Werner Jenny Werner ... Hilde - Winkel's Maid (uncredited)

Produced by 

Hugh Perceval ... associate producer
Carol Reed ... producer
Alexander Korda ... producer (uncredited)
David O. Selznick ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Anton Karas ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Robert Krasker ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Oswald Hafenrichter

Set Decoration by 

Dario Simoni ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

George Frost ... makeup artist
Joe Shear ... hairdresser (as J. Shear)
Peter Evans ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

T.S. Lyndon-Haynes ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Guy Hamilton ... assistant director
Jack Causey ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Jack N. Green ... third assistant director (uncredited)
George Pollock ... second unit director (uncredited)
Gino Wimmer ... assistant director: Austria (uncredited)

Art Department 

Joseph Bato ... sets designed with
Ferdinand Bellan ... assistant art director
John Hawkesworth ... sets designed with
Vincent Korda ... sets designed by
James Sawyer ... assistant art director
George Durant ... production buyer (uncredited)
Sid Leggett ... chief floor props (uncredited)
Peter Mullins ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Bobby Murrell ... floor props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Cox ... sound supervisor
Jack Drake ... sound editor
Red Law ... sound recordist
Bert Ross ... sound recordist
Jack Davies ... boom operator (uncredited)
Jimmy Dooley ... sound camera operator (uncredited)
John Glen ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Dick Longstaff ... sound maintenance (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

W. Percy Day ... matte painter (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Denys N. Coop ... camera operator (as Denys Coop)
Stanley Pavey ... additional photography (as Stan Pavey)
Edward Scaife ... camera operator (as E. Scaife)
John Wilcox ... additional photography
Monty Berman ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
J. Bicknell ... camera loader (uncredited)
Archie Dansie ... electrician (uncredited)
Alan McCabe ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Geoff Meldrum ... focus puller (uncredited)
John von Kotze ... focus puller: second unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ivy Baker ... wardrobe
Gene Hornsby ... assistant wardrobe: women (uncredited)
George Murrey ... wardrobe master (uncredited)
Dickie Richardson ... assistant wardrobe: men (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Peter Taylor ... assembly cutter
Derek Armstrong ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Ken Behrens ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Noreen Best ... cutter (uncredited)
David Eady ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Anton Karas ... music played by: Zither music

Other crew 

Alexander Korda ... presenter
Peggy McClafferty ... continuity
Elizabeth Montagu ... advisor: Austrian
David O. Selznick ... presenter
Angela Allen ... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Teresa Bolland ... production secretary (uncredited)
Robert Dunbar ... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Fred Hymns ... production assistant (uncredited)
Enid Jones ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Ronnie Wass ... film titles (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed