Poster

The Secret Garden ()


Reference View | Change View


A girl is sent to live with her uncle on his estate when her parents die. There she discovers much intrigue, family history and secrets and personal baggage. In particular, a screaming child... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mary Lennox
...
Archibald Craven
...
Colin Craven
...
Mrs. Medlock
...
Martha
...
Dickon
...
Ben Weatherstaff
...
Dr. Griddlestone
...
Dr. Fortescue
...
British Officer
...
Barney
...
Mr. Pitcher
...
Mr. Bromley (as Mathew Boulton)
...
Governess
...
Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Muriel (uncredited)
...
Charles, the Butler (uncredited)
Jimmy the Crow ...
Raven (uncredited)
...
Dickon's Mother (uncredited)
Susan Fletcher ...
Jane, scullery maid (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Fred M. Wilcox

Written by

Edit
Robert Ardrey ... (screenplay)
 
Frances Hodgson Burnett ... (novel "The Secret Garden")

Produced by

Edit
Clarence Brown ... producer

Music by

Edit
Bronislau Kaper

Cinematography by

Edit
Ray June ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Robert Kern ... (as Robert J. Kern)

Art Direction by

Edit
Cedric Gibbons
Urie McCleary

Set Decoration by

Edit
Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design by

Edit
Walter Plunkett

Makeup Department

Edit
Jack Dawn ... makeup creator
Sydney Guilaroff ... hair styles designer

Production Management

Edit
Jay Marchant ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jack Gertsman ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Richard Pefferle ... associate set decorator

Sound Department

Edit
Douglas Shearer ... recording director
Standish J. Lambert ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
A. Arnold Gillespie ... special effects
Warren Newcombe ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Dale Deverman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Otto Dyar ... still photographer (uncredited)
Mervin Price ... grip (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
André Previn ... conductor
Robert Franklyn ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Marni Nixon ... musician: singing double for Margaret O'Brien (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Jack Aldworth ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When cholera takes the parents of Mary Lennox, she is shipped from India to England to live with her Uncle Craven. Archibald Craven's house is dark and drafty, with over 100 rooms built on the edge of the moors. Mary finds that her Uncle does not wish to see her, which is fine with Mary as she herself is rude and spoiled. While walking the gardens the next day, Mary notices that there is a area in the garden surrounded with a high stone wall and no doorway. Dickon, brother of a housemaid, tells her of the garden behind the wall. By the path, the raven unearths the hidden key so that Mary and Dickon are able to enter the walled garden to find it overgrown and neglected. Inside the house, she finds that Archibald has a son named Colin, who is crippled and as spoiled as she. Together these three work to make the secret garden their own world. Written by Tony Fontana

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Den stängda trädgården (Sweden)
  • O Jardim Secreto (Brazil)
  • O Jardim Encantado (Brazil)
  • Den hemmelige have (Denmark)
  • Der geheime Garten (West Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia There are several moments when Mary (Margaret O'Brien) refers to her servant in India. When watching the film, one hears the word "servant," but Mary's mouth is clearly forming the word "Aya" as in other versions of The Secret Garden. See more »
Goofs Elspeth Dudgeon who played Susan Sowerby was 78 years old, she would therefore have been well into her 60's when she gave birth to Dickon. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Some of the Best: Twenty-Five Years of Motion Picture Leadership (1949). See more »
Soundtracks Hindoo Song of Love See more »
Quotes Dickon: Thou's not such a bad-looking lass, at that.
[pause]
Dickon: Why, thou's blushing like a beet.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed