5.9/10
35

Rasuna valea (1950)

"Răsună Valea" (Reverberating Valley in translation) is a classic communist inspirational movie about the building of a railroad through the mountains. Thousands of young volunteers sign ... See full summary »

Director:

Paul Calinescu

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marcel Anghelescu Marcel Anghelescu ... Ion
Geo Barton Geo Barton ... Radu
Radu Beligan Radu Beligan ... Niki Goguleanu
Angela Chiuaru Angela Chiuaru ... Sanda
Puiu Dumitrescu Puiu Dumitrescu ... Responsabil UTM
Marcel Enescu Marcel Enescu ... ing Poenaru
Al Ionescu-Ghibericon Al Ionescu-Ghibericon ... Cârciumarul Vasilescu
Puiu Hulubei Puiu Hulubei ... Petre
Constantin Mitru Constantin Mitru ... Mos Gheorghe
Yarodara Nigrim Yarodara Nigrim ... Dra. Goguleanu
Eugenia Popovici Eugenia Popovici ... Ileana
A. Pop Martian A. Pop Martian ... Cretu
Nicolae Sireteanu Nicolae Sireteanu ... ing. Dinescu
Ion Talianu Ion Talianu ... Bancherul Goguleanu
Maria Voluntaru Maria Voluntaru ... Dna. Goguleanu
Edit

Storyline

"Răsună Valea" (Reverberating Valley in translation) is a classic communist inspirational movie about the building of a railroad through the mountains. Thousands of young volunteers sign up to work on the site. There's tunnels to be drilled, rock to be blasted, earth to be moved... Besides the work there are other perilous things jeopardizing the site such as the malevolence of persons such as lazy Niki-the brigadier-(brigadier=rank in the communist work forces in Romania, similar to a foreman). Conspiracy also seems to be aiming at putting the project in peril. Towards the end of the movie, everybody seems to realize that they need to work together for the good of others by building the railroad. The enemies of the project-some of which are even brigadiers- are being exposed and face the consequences of their betrayal. The peasant Ion leads the pack who finally gets the railroad built. Written by Laurentiu Nedelcu

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Romania

Language:

Romanian

Release Date:

22 August 1950 (Romania) See more »

Also Known As:

The Valley Resounds See more »

Filming Locations:

Romania

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed