7.6/10
23
0 user 1 critic

Now Barabbas (1949)

| Drama | 24 May 1949 (UK)
A humane prison governor deals with a variety of different prisoners, including a charming murderer.

Director:

Gordon Parry
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A peaceful North Wales village is about to disappear once and for all under the waters of a dam that is about to be built by a powerful water company commanded by a city businessman, at one... See full summary »

Director: Emlyn Williams
Stars: Edith Evans, Emlyn Williams, Richard Burton
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A handsome and successful young doctor returns to his home town in New England to see his dying friend for one last time. However, his friend wants to die because he is suffering so much ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Petrie
Stars: Richard Burton, Barbara Rush, Jack Carson
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After their vessel runs aground during a storm and is impounded by the British authorities, local smugglers must find a way of disposing of their contraband brandy cargo before it's discovered by the Customs Officers.

Director: Derek N. Twist
Stars: Roger Livesey, Honor Blackman, Richard Burton
Ice Palace (1960)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After WW1, Zeb and Thor start a cannery business in Alaska but eventually they drift apart with Zeb becoming unscrupulous and Thor becoming involved in Alaskan politics.

Director: Vincent Sherman
Stars: Richard Burton, Robert Ryan, Martha Hyer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A good-for-nothing sailor walks out on his young family leaving them to fend for themselves in the Liverpool slums. They make a go of their lives and the eldest daughter, now a woman, is ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Anderson
Stars: Robert Newton, Kathleen Harrison, Avis Scott
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A tragic and sentimental story that depicts the early career of the 19th century American actor, Edwin Booth with some mention of the events leading to the assassination of President ... See full summary »

Director: Philip Dunne
Stars: Richard Burton, Maggie McNamara, John Derek
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Despite marital problems, English Lord Albert Esketh and his rich American socialite wife Lady Edwina Esketh travel to India to buy a prize horse from the ruler of Ranchipur.

Director: Jean Negulesco
Stars: Lana Turner, Richard Burton, Fred MacMurray
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young woman with amnesia finds herself in London during the second world war. She falls in love and marries a Polish man in the R.A.F. He gets killed and then a crippled man comes to her ... See full summary »

Director: Ladislao Vajda
Stars: Phyllis Calvert, Edward Underdown, Helen Cherry
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Commander receives a citation for an attack on General Erwin Rommel's headquarters, which is actually undeserved, as the Commander is unfit for his job. On top of that, unbeknownst to him, his wife is having an affair with one of his officers.

Director: Nicholas Ray
Stars: Richard Burton, Curd Jürgens, Ruth Roman
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Richard Burton plays a Scottish Army officer put in charge of a disparate band of ANZAC troops on the perimeter of Tobruk with the German Army doing their best to dislodge them.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Richard Burton, James Mason, Robert Newton
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The Faust legend retold (loosely) and applied to a mentally disturbed patient in a hospital run by a doctor (Sir Peter Ustinov) of dubious sanity himself. The patient (Richard Burton) ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Ustinov
Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Peter Ustinov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A disillusioned, angry university graduate comes to terms with his grudge against middle-class life and values.

Director: Tony Richardson
Stars: Richard Burton, Claire Bloom, Mary Ure
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Richard Greene ... Tufnell
Cedric Hardwicke ... Governor (as Sir Cedric Hardwicke)
Kathleen Harrison ... Mrs. Brown
Ronald Howard Ronald Howard ... Roberts Bank Cashier
Stephen Murray ... Chaplain
William Hartnell ... Warder Jackson
Beatrice Campbell Beatrice Campbell ... Kitty
Richard Burton ... Paddy
Betty Ann Davies ... Rosie
Leslie Dwyer Leslie Dwyer ... Brown
Alec Clunes ... Gale
Harry Fowler ... Smith
Julian D'Albie Julian D'Albie ... Medworth
Kenneth More ... Spencer
Peter Doughty Peter Doughty ... Richards
Edit

Storyline

A humane prison governor deals with a variety of different prisoners, including a charming murderer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

prison | based on play | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 May 1949 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Now Barabbas Was a Robber See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Owen Holder was a front runner for Smith (Harry Fowler) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed