6.4/10
49
2 user 3 critic

Illegal Entry (1949)

Not Rated | | Action, Crime, Drama | 1 June 1949 (USA)
A former pilot goes undercover to help break up a smuggling ring.

Writers:

(story), (adaptation) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A Dutch company's owner bankrupts his own company, burns the incriminating ledgers and plans to run to Paris with the company payroll but he is caught in the act by his accountant who challenges his actions, leading to a reversal of roles.

Director: Harold French
Stars: Claude Rains, Märta Torén, Marius Goring
Casbah (1948)
Crime | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The life, Loves and Adventures of a classic Casbah thief.

Director: John Berry
Stars: Yvonne De Carlo, Tony Martin, Peter Lorre
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A post World War 2, US Army agent is assigned to join the Foreign Legion in search of high ranking Nazi war criminal who may have also enlisted.

Director: Robert Florey
Stars: Dick Powell, Märta Torén, Vincent Price
Sirocco (1951)
Action | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A cynical American expatriate gets involved in smuggling and gun-running for the rebels during the 1925 Syrian insurgency against French occupation.

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Lee J. Cobb, Märta Torén
Pickup (1951)
Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Low-budget, tabloid-lurid story with high camp value of older man falling for much younger beauty who's busy figuring out how she can kill him now that they're married. Nasty verbal ... See full summary »

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Hugo Haas, Beverly Michaels, Allan Nixon
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After stealing a gangster's money and his girlfriend, a doctor heads for a small village in Mexico.

Director: Hugo Fregonese
Stars: James Mason, Märta Torén, Dan Duryea
Deported (1950)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An American gangster sent back to his home country falls in love with a widowed countess.

Director: Robert Siodmak
Stars: Märta Torén, Jeff Chandler, Claude Dauphin
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two high-school sweethearts get married, then find that married life isn't what they thought it would be. In their desperation, they get mixed up with a gang of car thieves.

Director: George Moskov
Stars: Harold Lloyd Jr., Jana Lund, Anthony Dexter
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Cold war intrigue in France and Hungary.

Directors: Robert Parrish, Phil Karlson
Stars: Dana Andrews, Märta Torén, George Sanders
F.B.I. Girl (1951)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A governor planning to run for U.S. Senate has a secret past that could prove damaging to his political aspirations: he's a convicted murderer, and that will come to light if the FBI does ... See full summary »

Director: William Berke
Stars: Cesar Romero, George Brent, Audrey Totter
Born Again (1978)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Charles Colson was involved in the infamous Watergate scandal that brought down the administration of former President Richard Nixon. Colson was sentenced to prison for the crimes he ... See full summary »

Director: Irving Rapper
Stars: Dean Jones, Anne Francis, Jay Robinson
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Los Angeles, 1953. The author David L. "Dave" Brady wants to bring a missed ex-newspaperman back to Los Angeles. Therefore Dave has to travel to Mexico City. Dave gets involved with a ... See full summary »

Director: Rex Bailey
Stars: George Brent, Hillary Brooke, Morris Ankrum
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
... Bert Powers
... Anna Duvak O'Neill
... Chief Agent Dan Collins
Joseph Garland Moore Jr. ... Lee Sloan (as Gar Moore)
... Nick Gruber
... Zack Richards
... Dutch Lempo
... Joe Bottsy
... Agent Benson
Clifton Young ... Billy Rafferty
... Carl
... Agent Crowthers
... Teague
... Maria
Edit

Storyline

A former pilot goes undercover to help break up a smuggling ring.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

police | See All (1) »

Taglines:

True and Terrifically Told! See more »


Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 June 1949 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Café Blå Donau  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Vito Scotti's movie debut. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial