7.0/10
39
1 user

Desert Vigilante (1949)

Approved | | Western | 9 April 1949 (USA)
Silver is being smuggled across the border and the secret passage goes through Betty Long's basement. When Steve arrives he gets tangled up with the rustlers who are now going to have the Durango Kid to contend with.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Bonanza Town (1951)
Certificate: Passed Music | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man's pursuit of some wanted criminals is hindered by the interference of a crooked judge.

Director: Fred F. Sears
Stars: Charles Starrett, Fred F. Sears, Luther Crockett
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Old Mike Brady built Brady Town and was a leader, but a bullet from an unknown assailant has ended his life. When the will is read, it leaves the bulk of the property to Kirk, the gambling ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Marjorie Stapp, Fred F. Sears
Musical | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When Steve Holden plus his alter ego, the Durango Kid, is reunited with his old Texas Ranger saddlemate Jack Mahoney, he finds his former friend has become greedy and power hungry.

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Jock Mahoney, Carolina Cotton
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Durango Kid and Marshal Smiley Burnette complicate a corrupt mayor and his henchman's efforts to take over a town.

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Patricia Barry, Paul Campbell
Laramie (1949)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A major Indian uprising is expected and Wyoming military posts are alerted. Colonel Dennison (Fred Sears) is meeting with Chief Eagle (Shooting Star) and his son Running Wolf (Jay ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Nazarro
Stars: Charles Starrett, Fred F. Sears, Tommy Ivo
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The outlaw gangs are robbing the railroads and the Rangers cannot follow them when they move to New Mexico. So Kip decides to take a vacation to New Mexico and, as the Durango Kid, bring ... See full summary »

Director: Derwin Abrahams
Stars: Charles Starrett, Tex Harding, Dub Taylor
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
... Steve Wood - The Durango Kid
... Betty Long
... Thomas Hadley
Mary Newton ... Angel
... Bill Martin
The Georgia Crackers ... Musicians / Cowhands
... Smiley Burnette
Edit

Storyline

Government agent Steve Brooks, secretly the Durango Kid, rides to the border town of San Feliz after a gang smuggling silver from Mexico. All trails lead to the Lazy Zee ranch run by Betty Long, whose uncle has been killed in a mysterious manner in the ranch house cellar. Ranch cook Smiley Burnette is certain the cellar is haunted. Steve, alternating between his own identity and the Durango Kid, learns that Federal Attorney Thomas Hadley, is mixed up with the smugglers. Steve's government agent identity is discovered and Hadley and his partner Martin try to kill him. He escapes and soon discovers that the ring leader of the gang is Angel, a seemingly sweet old lady, who supposedly has been confined to be and taken care of by Betty because her late husband was once foreman of the Lazy Zee. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

durango kid | silver | smuggling | See All (3) »

Taglines:

Starrett Keeps Hot Action Blazing To "Smiley's" Top Fun And Tunes. See more »

Genres:

Western

Certificate:

Approved
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 April 1949 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Vigilantes do Deserto  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

He Don't Like Work
Written by Smiley Burnette
Performed by Smiley Burnette
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial