6.8/10
128
0 user 4 critic

Lies of Love (1949)

L'amorosa menzogna (original title)
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

N.U. (1948)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Documentary about street cleaning in Rome.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A documentary short detailing the life of Italians living on the Po River in the 1940s.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Six separate episodes: would-be suicides discuss their despair. A provincial dance hall. An investigative reporter posing as a husband-to-be. A young unwed mother. Girl-watching techniques of Italian men. A glimpse into prostitution.

Directors: Michelangelo Antonioni, Federico Fellini, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Rita Josa, Rosanna Carta, Enrico Pelliccia
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

During a day in their honeymoon, a couple is separated by the city's lust and the desires it produces.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Giulietta Masina, Brunella Bovo
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Paola is a young, beautiful woman married to a wealthy entrepreneur. She meets her former lover Guido after seven years, but their relationship is marked by tragic events.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Lucia Bosé, Massimo Girotti, Ferdinando Sarmi
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Michelangelo Antonioni
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A hunted man breaks into the castle at Oberwald to kill the Queen, but faints before doing so. He is Sebastian, the splitting image of the King who was assassinated on his wedding day. The ... See full summary »

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Monica Vitti, Paolo Bonacelli, Franco Branciaroli
Le Amiche (1955)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young woman returns to her home town of Turin to set up a new fashion salon and gets involved with a troubled woman and her three wealthy friends.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Eleonora Rossi Drago, Gabriele Ferzetti, Franco Fabrizi
Superstitions (1949)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Documentary about superstitious traditions in rural Southern Italy.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Gerardo Guerrieri
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Gerardo Guerrieri
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A short documentary on the production of rayon, shot in Torviscosa (Italy). It portrays the production of this new synthetic fabric in the small town of Torviscosa, entirely built following strict fascist canons.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Anna Vita
Annie O'Hara
Sergio Raimondi
Sandro Roberti
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1949 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Lies of Love  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial