6.0/10
26
0 user 1 critic

Fame and the Devil (1949)

Al diavolo la celebrità (original title)
Three men consider selling their soul to Satan in order to possess a beautiful woman.

Directors:

Mario Monicelli, Steno

Writers:

Steno (story), Mario Monicelli (story) | 5 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Vita da cani (1950)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Tragicomedy telling of the trials and tribulations of a troupe of variety show artists.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Gina Lollobrigida, Delia Scala
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The adventures of a young couple of high school students: her father is not opposed to their love, but the other, a doctor of prestige, is not at all happy about it.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Marcello Mastroianni, Antonella Lualdi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Francesco, a young doctor, is appointed doctor to the imaginary village of Pianetta in the province of Avellino, but is immediately in competition with Don Antonio, a so-called "healer".

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Marcello Mastroianni, Marisa Merlini
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Ercole Pappalardo (Totò), married, five daughters, lives with only dream to be upgraded from his current position in the post department. Everithing goes wrong, he accidentally spits on the... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Aroldo Tieri, Alberto Sordi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

During a police raid at Villa Borghese, the agent and widower Antonio Caccavallo, stays to get to know the young Carolina.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Totò, Anna Maria Ferrero, Arnoldo Foà
Donatella (1956)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Donatella is a simple and honest Roman girl, daughter of a bookbinder and girlfriend of Guido, a gas station owner.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Elsa Martinelli, Gabriele Ferzetti, Walter Chiari
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Alberto Menichetti lives with an aunt and an old housekeeper, Clotilde; he has a job in a firm and his boss is Mrs. De Ritis, a widow whose husband was killed during a wild boar hunt. She ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Franca Valeri, Giovanna Ralli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Beniamino and his family have lived in a school from the end of World War II. But five years have passed and they are compelled to move. In Rome, however, it is difficult to find an ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Alda Mangini, Lia Amanda
Forbidden (1955)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Don Paolo, a young parson troubled by his love for Agnese, tries to make peace in a little village in Sardinia where two families are at war.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Mel Ferrer, Amedeo Nazzari, Lea Massari
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Certificate: M Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Sicilian woman, "dishonored" by her lover, goes to England with a pistol intending to murder him.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Monica Vitti, Stanley Baker, Corin Redgrave
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Tino Scotti, Silvana Pampanini, Enrico Viarisio
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marcel Cerdan Marcel Cerdan ... Maurice Cardan
Ferruccio Tagliavini Ferruccio Tagliavini ... Gino Marini
Mischa Auer ... Bernard Stork
Marilyn Buferd ... Ellen Rawlins
Carlo Campanini Carlo Campanini ... Emilio Poliazzi
Leonardo Cortese Leonardo Cortese ... Prof. Franco Bresci
Aldo Silvani Aldo Silvani ... The Devil
Giuseppe Pierozzi Giuseppe Pierozzi ... Prince Khalashivar
Cesare Polacco Cesare Polacco ... Israelian Delegate
Alba Arnova Alba Arnova ... Elena's Sister
Folco Lulli Folco Lulli ... Ramirez
Gianni Rizzo Gianni Rizzo ... Max
William Tubbs William Tubbs ... Antonio
Albert Latasha Albert Latasha ... Marini's Manager
Franca Marzi Franca Marzi ... Flora
Edit

Storyline

Three men consider selling their soul to Satan in order to possess a beautiful woman.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

THE BOXER..."Love comes easy for one with my body and style!" See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

18 November 1949 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Fame and the Devil See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Produttori Associati See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The boxer was played by Marcel Cerdan, legendary French hero and World Middleweght Boxing Champion (from Sep 21 1948 to Jun 16 1949) who died tragically, Oct 27 1949, in a plane crash on the way to the United States for a return match with Jake Lamotta who had dethroned him 4 months earlier. His ring record was an amazing 111-4 with 65 KOS. This film was first released in the US in 1952. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed