8.0/10
135

The Ford Television Theatre 

This show started in New York City, with Broadway actors and actresses. It then moved to Hollywood, California, where Hollywood actors and actresses headed the cast.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
1957   1956   1955   1954   1953   1952  
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Philip Carey ...  Bill Adams / ... 10 episodes, 1953-1957
Laraine Day ...  Ann Crawford / ... 7 episodes, 1952-1957
Willis Bouchey ...  Arthur Collins / ... 7 episodes, 1953-1957
Thomas Mitchell ...  Elmo / ... 6 episodes, 1954-1957
Virginia Field ...  Alexandra Wrenn / ... 6 episodes, 1952-1956
Richard Denning ...  Barney Maddock / ... 6 episodes, 1953-1957
June Vincent ...  Claire / ... 6 episodes, 1953-1957
Helen Wallace ...  Miss Ames / ... 6 episodes, 1952-1957
Larry Parks ...  Dr. Lancaster / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1957
Horace McMahon ...  Benny Grew / ... 5 episodes, 1952-1956
William Leslie ...  Geoffrey Davis / ... 5 episodes, 1955-1957
Hank Patterson ...  Conductor / ... 3 episodes, 1952-1957
Teresa Wright ...  Alison Stevens / ... 5 episodes, 1953-1957
Scott Brady ...  Bob Hutchison / ... 5 episodes, 1953-1956
Kathryn Grant ...  Ann Clark / ... 5 episodes, 1955-1957
Lawrence Dobkin ...  Inspector Briand / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1956
Ray Walker ...  Mousie Todd / ... 5 episodes, 1952-1955
Robert Foulk ...  Ben / ... 5 episodes, 1953-1956
Frank Sully ...  Bartender / ... 5 episodes, 1952-1954
Lucy Marlow ...  Carol Farley / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1957
Jane Darwell ...  Christabel / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1955
Edit

Storyline

This show started in New York City, with Broadway actors and actresses. It then moved to Hollywood, California, where Hollywood actors and actresses headed the cast.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Music | Musical

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ronald Reagan and his future wife Nancy Reagan made their first professional appearances in season one, episode nineteen, "The First Born", on February 5, 1953. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Alfred Hitchcock Presents: A Look Back (2005) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2 October 1952 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Ford Theatre See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(195 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Color:

Color (1954-1956)| Black and White

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed