Edit
Arch of Triumph (1948) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lewis Milestone

Writing Credits  

Lewis Milestone ... (screenplay) and
Harry Brown ... (screenplay)
 
Erich Maria Remarque ... (from the novel by serialized in Collier's magazine)
 
Irwin Shaw ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ingrid Bergman ... Joan Madou
Charles Boyer ... Dr. Ravic
Charles Laughton ... Ivon Haake
Louis Calhern ... 'Col.' Boris Morosov
Ruth Warrick ... Kate Bergstroem
Roman Bohnen ... Dr. Veber
J. Edward Bromberg ... Hotel Manager at the Verdun
Ruth Nelson ... Madame Fessier
Stephen Bekassy Stephen Bekassy ... Alex
Curt Bois ... Tattooed Waiter
Art Smith ... Inspector
Michael Romanoff ... Capt. Alidze
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Alexander ... Gestapo Agent (uncredited)
Jean Andrew Jean Andrew ... (uncredited)
Sylvia Andrew Sylvia Andrew ... Milan Charwoman (uncredited)
Frank Arnold Frank Arnold ... Newsboy (uncredited)
Jessie Arnold ... Cashier (uncredited)
George Balooi George Balooi ... Scheherazade's Waiter (uncredited)
Griff Barnett ... Fernand (uncredited)
Richard Bartell Richard Bartell ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Claude Bayard Claude Bayard ... Waiter (uncredited)
Brooks Benedict ... Dance Extra (uncredited)
Carmen Beretta Carmen Beretta ... Woman Injured by Crane (uncredited)
Oliver Blake ... Albert (uncredited)
Helen Boyce Helen Boyce ... German Woman (uncredited)
Hazel Brooks ... Sybil (uncredited)
Feodor Chaliapin Jr. ... Scheherazade's Chef (uncredited)
Neville Chamberlain ... Himself (archive sound) (uncredited)
Boris Chmara Boris Chmara ... Scheherazade's Chef (uncredited)
Gordon B. Clarke Gordon B. Clarke ... Drunk (uncredited)
William Conrad ... Policeman at Accident (uncredited)
Gino Corrado ... Sommelier (uncredited)
Franco Corsaro ... Lt. Navarro (uncredited)
Robert Culler Robert Culler ... Gestapo Agent (uncredited)
Peter Cusanelli Peter Cusanelli ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Guy D'Ennery ... Waiter (uncredited)
George Davis George Davis ... Alois (uncredited)
Walter DeCardo Walter DeCardo ... Waiter (uncredited)
Vladimir Dubinsky Vladimir Dubinsky ... Scheherazade's Waiter (uncredited)
Al Eben Al Eben ... Worker (uncredited)
Fernanda Eliscu ... Flower Woman (uncredited)
Katherine Emery ... Grim Nurse (uncredited)
Joe Espitallier Joe Espitallier ... Workman (uncredited)
Adolph Faylauer ... Gambling House Patron (uncredited)
Bess Flowers ... Gambler at Roulette Table (uncredited)
Byron Foulger ... Policeman at Accident (uncredited)
Jay Gilpin Jay Gilpin ... Refugee Boy (uncredited)
Alvin Hammer ... Albert (uncredited)
Carl Hanson Carl Hanson ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Sam Harris Sam Harris ... Gambling House Patron (uncredited)
Beba Holzer Beba Holzer ... Casino Player (uncredited)
Willy Kaufman Willy Kaufman ... Rappaport (uncredited)
Ilia Khmara Ilia Khmara ... Russian Singer (uncredited)
John Laurenz ... Col. Gómez (uncredited)
Joe LeBlanc Joe LeBlanc ... Newsboy (uncredited)
Carl M. Leviness ... Accident Witness (uncredited)
Hans Carl Ludwig Hans Carl Ludwig ... Ladzlo (uncredited)
George Magrill ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Joseph Marievsky Joseph Marievsky ... Scheherazade's Waiter (uncredited)
Paul Marion Paul Marion ... Anesthetist (uncredited)
Patricia Marlowe Patricia Marlowe ... Scrub Nurse (uncredited)
Andre Marsaudon Andre Marsaudon ... Roulette Croupier (uncredited)
Alex Melesh Alex Melesh ... Waiter (uncredited)
Anthony Natale Anthony Natale ... Milan Porter (uncredited)
Bob O'Connor Bob O'Connor ... Policeman (uncredited)
Marie Osborne ... Extra (uncredited)
Manuel París Manuel París ... Bartender (uncredited)
Paule Pascal Paule Pascal ... Refugee Mother (uncredited)
Nino Pipitone ... General's Aide (uncredited)
Joe Ploski ... Man at Party / Man in Line (uncredited)
Marie Rabasse Marie Rabasse ... Bistro Owner's Wife (uncredited)
Emil Rameau Emil Rameau ... Mr. Schultz (uncredited)
Vladimir Rashevsky Vladimir Rashevsky ... Nugent (uncredited)
Suzanne Ridgway ... Girl at Sidewalk Cafe (uncredited)
Walter Rode Walter Rode ... Scheherazade's Waiter (uncredited)
George Root George Root ... Waiter (uncredited)
Gene Roth ... Gestapo Agent (uncredited)
William Roy William Roy ... Chasseur (uncredited)
Irene Ryan ... Irate Wife (uncredited)
Fred Santley Fred Santley ... Hotel Waiter at the Verdun (uncredited)
Leonardo Scavino Leonardo Scavino ... Capt. Gonzales (uncredited)
Peter Seal Peter Seal ... Scheherazade's Waiter (uncredited)
Muni Seroff Muni Seroff ... Krings (uncredited)
Gwynne Shipman Gwynne Shipman ... Nurse (uncredited)
Sundar Singh Sundar Singh ... Rug Peddler (uncredited)
Kalu K. Sonkur Kalu K. Sonkur ... Rug Peddler (uncredited)
Bob Stebbins Bob Stebbins ... Bellboy (uncredited)
Larry Steers ... Gambling House Extra (uncredited)
Helga Storme Helga Storme ... Telephone Operator (uncredited)
Hal Stout Hal Stout ... Waiter (uncredited)
Tony Taurent Tony Taurent ... Waiter (uncredited)
Joyce Tucker Joyce Tucker ... Bistro Waitress (uncredited)
Harry J. Vejar Harry J. Vejar ... Bistro Owner (uncredited)
Jacques Villon Jacques Villon ... Newsboy (uncredited)
Peter Virgo Peter Virgo ... Vladislaus Polyanski (uncredited)
Fay Wall Fay Wall ... Clarisse (uncredited)
Joe Warfield Joe Warfield ... Fouquet's Waiter (uncredited)
Kay Williams ... Mrs. Green (uncredited)
Barbara Woodell ... Eugenie (uncredited)
Lilo Yarson Lilo Yarson ... Alvarez (uncredited)
William Yetter Sr. William Yetter Sr. ... Gestapo Agent (uncredited)

Produced by 

Otto Klement ... associate producer
David Lewis ... producer
Charles Einfeld ... executive producer (uncredited)
David L. Loew ... executive producer (uncredited)
Joseph Henry Steele ... assistant producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Louis Gruenberg

Cinematography by 

Russell Metty ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Duncan Mansfield

Casting By 

Billy Selwyn ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

William Cameron Menzies

Art Direction by 

William Flannery ... (as William E. Flannery)

Set Decoration by 

Edward G. Boyle

Costume Design by 

Marion Herwood Keyes ... (wardrobe designed by)
William Cannell ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Gustaf Norin ... makeup supervisor (as Gustaf M. Norin)
George Bruce ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lillian Lashin ... hair stylist: Miss Bergman (uncredited)
Ann Locker ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joseph C. Gilpin ... executive production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert Aldrich ... assistant director
Nate Watt ... second unit director
Georges Lampin ... assistant director: European sequence (uncredited)
Albert Van Schmul ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Al Westen ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Robert H. Moreland ... special scenic effects (as Robert M. Moreland)
Buddy Betzholdt ... paint foreman (uncredited)
William Garrett ... draper (uncredited)
Charles Gay ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Mike Gordon ... prop foreman (uncredited)
Archie Hall ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Al Hersh ... prop foreman (uncredited)
Louis Hoenig ... greensman (uncredited)
Howard E. Johnson ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Dave Katzman ... location props (uncredited)
Ernie McCarty ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Roger McDonald ... illustrator (uncredited)
John Orlando ... prop foreman (uncredited)
Albert M. Pyke ... chief draftsman (uncredited)
James Trepeck ... prop foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Frank Webster ... sound engineer
Earl Crain Jr. ... boom operator (uncredited)
John K. Kean ... sound recordist (uncredited)
William Mills ... cable person (uncredited)
W.C. Smith ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Louis Hopper ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Mario Castegnaro ... process department

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Dabke ... company grip (uncredited)
Walter Dalton ... company grip (uncredited)
Durward Graybill ... still photographer (uncredited)
Ledge Haddow ... focus puller (uncredited)
C.K. Hancock ... gaffer: stills (uncredited)
John Leeds ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Guy Merry ... best boy (uncredited)
George Neff ... gaffer (uncredited)
John L. Russell ... camera operator (uncredited)
Charles Sattler ... grip: stills (uncredited)
Scotty Welbourne ... chief still photographer (uncredited)
Walter Young ... company grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Canterbury ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Jasper Russel ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Edith Head ... costumes designer: for Miss Bergman
Brent Brentford ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Thelma Courtmarsh ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Ned Lambert ... wardrobe manager (uncredited)
Paul McCardle ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Nan Tate ... seamstress (uncredited)
Ruth Woods ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Martha Dresback ... negative cutter (uncredited)
Eleanor Harrison ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Rudolph Polk ... musical director
Morris Stoloff ... conductor
Ilia Khmara ... coach: gypsy folk music for Ingrid Bergman (uncredited)
Joseph Nussbaum ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bob Russell ... transportation manager (uncredited)

Other crew 

Michel Bernheim ... technical advisor
Serge Bertensson ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Bob Blowitz ... publicity director (uncredited)
Raphael Bretton ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Forrest Damewood ... first aid (uncredited) / technical advisor: medical scenes (uncredited)
Lida Dolan ... secretary to director (uncredited)
Evelyn Earle ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Harry S. Franklin ... assistant to second unit director (uncredited)
Rochelle Friedburg ... production secretary (uncredited)
Loretta Jones ... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Georges Kessel ... advisor: French scenes (uncredited)
Norman Lloyd ... production assistant (uncredited)
Simon R. Mitchneck ... dialogue coach: Charles Boyer (uncredited)
Hal Plante ... watchman (uncredited)
Ruth Roberts ... dialogue coach: Ingrid Bergman (uncredited)
Dario Sabatello ... advisor: Ingrid Bergman's Italian in death sequence (uncredited) / publicist: foreign (uncredited)
John Strauss ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed