7.1/10
163
1 user 5 critic

To Live in Peace (1947)

Vivere in pace (original title)
The peaceful, almost idyllic life of an Italian village is interrupted during the war by the appearance of two American soldiers who keep hiding in the house of one of the villagers.

Director:

Luigi Zampa

Writers:

Suso Cecchi D'Amico (story), Piero Tellini (story) | 5 more credits »
Reviews
6 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Aldo Fabrizi ... Zio Tigna
Gar Moore Gar Moore ... Ronald
Mirella Monti Mirella Monti ... Silvia
John Kitzmiller ... Joe (as Jonny Kitzmiller)
Heinrich Bode Heinrich Bode ... Hans
Ave Ninchi ... Corinna
Ernesto Almirante Ernesto Almirante ... Il Nonno
Nando Bruno Nando Bruno ... Il Segretario Politico
Aldo Silvani Aldo Silvani ... Il Medico
Gino Cavalieri Gino Cavalieri ... Il Parroco
Piero Palermini Piero Palermini ... Franco
Franco Serpilli Franco Serpilli ... Citto
Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Turn-of-the-century Naples. Salvatore Ruotolo and his wife are murdered and their bodies are found in different locations. Since the evidence points to a crime by the Neapolitan crime ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Amedeo Nazzari, Silvana Pampanini, Paolo Stoppa
Angelina (1947)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Roaring Years (1962)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The incognito visit of a fascist hierarc in a tiny country town shakes deeply the ruling class and their lack of integrity.

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Gino Cervi, Michèle Mercier
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

During the Nazi occupation of Rome in 1944, the Resistance leader, Giorgio Manfredi, is chased by the Nazis as he seeks refuge and a way to escape.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Aldo Fabrizi, Marcello Pagliero
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Vincenzo, a railwayman who works on the Rome to Paris line, has a wife in Italy and a mistress in France, Ginette a widow with a four year old daughter. When he's offered a job in Paris he ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Sophie Desmarets, Vera Nandi
Easy Years (1953)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A Sicilian professor who moves to Rome gets lost in the maze of Roman ministries and gives in to corruption.

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Nino Taranto, Alda Mangini, Gino Buzzanca
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When Italy surrenders to the Allies, part of the Italian army is dispersed and soldiers begin to return to their homes.

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Serge Reggiani, Carla Gravina
Adventure | Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A group of misfits, headed by an incompetent knight named Brancaleone, set out to reach the small town of Aurocastro so that their leader can take possession of the fief.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Catherine Spaak, Folco Lulli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Paisan (1946)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The language barrier has tragic consequences in a series of unrelated stories set during the Italian Campaign of WWII.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Carmela Sazio, Gar Moore, William Tubbs
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Giovanni used to be a humble, mild-mannered government clerk whose life was turned upside down when he met Giulio, a notorious forger who at once set about manipulating the over-confident ... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Roldano Lupi, Yvonne Sanson
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Silvio refuses to fight for the fascists and joins the resistance with Elena. After the war, his vitriolic newspaper articles cause him to be sentenced to imprisonment.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Lea Massari, Franco Fabrizi
Edit

Storyline

The peaceful, almost idyllic life of an Italian village is interrupted during the war by the appearance of two American soldiers who keep hiding in the house of one of the villagers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Prize Film - The Years Most Honored Movie!

Genres:

Drama | War | Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Fejezetek a film történetéböl: A neorealizmus (1990) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian | English

Release Date:

11 September 1947 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

To Live in Peace See more »

Edit

Box Office

Gross USA:

$2,200,000
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Lux-Pao See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed