6.1/10
7
0 user 2 critic

Revenge (1946)

Un uomo ritorna (original title)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story intertwines the actions of the underground movement in Rome in 1944 against the Germans by a group of opera performers who are part of the Italian resistance, with their ... See full summary »

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Anna Magnani, Tito Gobbi, Hans Hinrich
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Guido Salvini
Stars: Gino Cervi, Anna Magnani, Rina Morelli
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Michal Waszynski
Stars: Anna Magnani, Vittorio De Sica, Aurel Milloss
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The two drivers Giovanni and Gaetano are friends. Gaetano, bold and ruthless, thrives in the black market, while Giovanni, who is a naive and fundamentally honest worker from the North of ... See full summary »

Director: Gennaro Righelli
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nino Besozzi, Virgilio Riento
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

During the Nazi occupation of Rome in 1944, the Resistance leader, Giorgio Manfredi, is chased by the Nazis as he seeks refuge and a way to escape.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Aldo Fabrizi, Marcello Pagliero
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Peru in the eighteenth century. Camilla, the star of a theater company, hesitates between three men. The Viceroy gives her his magnificent golden coach. A young Spanish officer suggests ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Renoir
Stars: Anna Magnani, Odoardo Spadaro, Nada Fiorelli
Il bandito (1946)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ernesto ritorna dalla prigionia in Germania, alla fine della Seconda Guerra mondiale. E' solo, la casa distrutta, la mamma morta, la sorella scomparsa. La ritrova in un bordello, durante la... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Anna Magnani, Amedeo Nazzari, Carla Del Poggio
L'amore (1948)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the first episode, a heartbroken woman talks to her ex-lover on the phone. In the second, a pregnant woman believes she is carrying the child of Saint Joseph.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Federico Fellini, Peparuolo
Siamo donne (1953)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five portraits of actresses in their "common" life, seen as women rather than movie stars.

Directors: Gianni Franciolini, Alfredo Guarini, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Ingrid Bergman, Anna Magnani, Isa Miranda
Bellissima (1951)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A woman from the low class desperately tries to get her daughter into the movies.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Walter Chiari, Tina Apicella
Scarred (1948)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Napoli, gli inizi del secolo. Assunta Spina è una bella popolana, padrona di una stireria ed ha per amante Michele, macellaio, che, in un accesso di gelosia, la sfregia. Viene arrestato e ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Anna Magnani, Antonio Centa, Maria Donini
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Sergio Tibaldi
...
Adele Vicarelli
Luisa Poselli ...
Luciana Tibaldi - sorella di Sergio
Felice Romano ...
Carletto Tibaldi - fratello di Sergio
Ave Ninchi ...
Un'amica di Adele
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Simonetta Adami ...
Bianca Barletti
Giovanna Cigoli ...
La signora Teresa Tibaldi - madre di Sergio
Gustavo Conforti ...
Vincenzo
Olinto Cristina ...
Il commissario
Dino Di Luca
Anna Maria Dossena ...
Silvana
Enrico Gozzo
Antonio La Cavalla
Carlo Lombardi ...
Il difensore
Mario Perrone
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 April 1946 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Revenge  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the French-dubbed version, released in 1948, Anna Magnani is dubbed by Lita Recio and Luisa Poselli by Joëlle Janin. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial