Poster

My Darling Clementine ()


Reference View | Change View


The Earps battle the Clantons at the OK Corral in Tombstone, Arizona.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Wyatt Earp
...
Chihuahua
...
Doc Holliday
...
Clementine Carter
...
Old Man Clanton
...
Virgil Earp
...
Morgan Earp
...
Granville Thorndyke
...
Billy Clanton
...
Mayor
...
Kate Nelson
...
Ike Clanton
...
Mac the Barman
...
John Simpson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Stagecoach Driver (uncredited)
C.E. Anderson ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Opera House Owner (uncredited)
...
Opera House Patron (uncredited)
Danny Borzage ...
Accordionist (uncredited)
...
Opera House Patron (uncredited)
Frank Conlan ...
Pianist (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Saloon Owner (uncredited)
...
Vaquero (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Frank Ellis ...
Barfly (uncredited)
...
Dad - Old Soldier (uncredited)
...
Gambler (uncredited)
...
James Earp (uncredited)
Ben Hall ...
Barber (uncredited)
Aleth Hansen ...
Guitarist (uncredited)
...
Barfly (uncredited)
Duke R. Lee ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Fred Libby ...
Phin Clanton (uncredited)
...
Simpson's Sister (uncredited)
Margarita Martín ...
Woman (uncredited)
...
Barfly (uncredited)
Louis Mercier ...
François - the Chef (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Faro Dealer (uncredited)
Jack Pennick ...
Stagecoach Driver (uncredited)
Frances Rey ...
Woman (uncredited)
...
Sam Clanton (uncredited)
...
Indian Charlie (uncredited)
Arthur Walsh ...
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
...
Luke (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Ford

Written by

Edit
Samuel G. Engel ... (screen play) and
Winston Miller ... (screen play)
 
Sam Hellman ... (from a story by)
 
Stuart N. Lake ... (based on a book by)

Produced by

Edit
Samuel G. Engel ... producer

Music by

Edit
Cyril J. Mockridge ... (as Cyril Mockridge)

Cinematography by

Edit
Joseph MacDonald ... director of photography (as Joe MacDonald)

Film Editing by

Edit
Dorothy Spencer

Editorial Department

Edit
Lyman Hallowell ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
James Basevi
Lyle R. Wheeler ... (as Lyle Wheeler)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Thomas Little ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by

Edit
René Hubert ... (costumes) (as Rene Hubert)

Makeup Department

Edit
Ben Nye ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Raymond A. Klune ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Lloyd Bacon ... additional scenes (uncredited)
William Eckhardt ... assistant director (uncredited)
Edward O'Fearna ... assistant director (uncredited)
Wingate Smith ... assistant director (uncredited)
Jack Sonntag ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Fred J. Rode ... associate set decorator

Sound Department

Edit
Eugene Grossman ... sound
Roger Heman Sr. ... sound (as Roger Heman)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Fred Sersen ... special photographic effects

Stunts

Edit
Jack Montgomery ... stunts (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Lloyd Ahern Sr. ... camera operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sam Benson ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Ray C. Moore ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Alfred Newman ... musical director
Edward B. Powell ... orchestral arrangements (as Edward Powell)

Other crew

Edit
Darryl F. Zanuck ... presenter
Barlow Simpson ... double: Russell Simpson (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Blake Lucas ... special thanks (pre-release version print)
James Pepper ... special thanks (pre-release version print)
Bill Prud'homme ... special thanks (pre-release version print)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Wyatt Earp and his brothers Morgan and Virgil ride into Tombstone and leave brother James in charge of their cattle herd. On their return they find their cattle stolen and James dead. Wyatt takes on the job of town marshal, making his brothers deputies, and vows to stay in Tombstone until James' killers are found. He soon runs into the brooding, coughing, hard-drinking Doc Holliday as well as the sullen and vicious Clanton clan. Wyatt discovers the owner of a trinket stolen from James' dead body and the stage is set for the Earps' long-awaited revenge. Written by Doug Sederberg

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Roaring West At Its Reckless Best! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • John Ford's My Darling Clementine (United States)
  • John Ford's My Darling Clementine (United Kingdom)
  • La poursuite infernale (France)
  • Faustrecht der Prärie (Germany)
  • La meva estimada Clementine (Spain, Catalan title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $2,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia John Ford, who in his youth had known the real Wyatt Earp, claimed the way the OK Corral gunfight was staged in this film was the way it was explained to him by Earp himself, with a few exceptions. Ford met Earp through Harry Carey. See more »
Goofs The movie shows James Earp killed (murdered) with his marker showing "born 1864 died 1882". However, James Earp was actually born in 1841 and died in 1926 of natural causes. It was Morgan Earp who was murdered on 18 March 1882. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into John Ford: The Man Who Invented America (2019). See more »
Soundtracks (Oh My Darlin') Clementine See more »
Quotes Wyatt Earp: Mac, you ever been in love?
Mac: No, I've been a bartender all me life.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed