Poster

Irgendwo in Berlin ()


Reference View | Change View


After WWII, Berlin lies in ruins. For Gustav, Willi and their friends the rubble provides an adventurous, dangerous playground. Especially for Gustav, it helps pass the time, as he longs for... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Gustav Iller (as Charles Knetschke)
...
Paul Iller
Hedda Sarnow ...
Grete Iller
...
Waldemar Hunke
Gerhard Haselbach ...
Hansotto Steidel
...
Herr Eckmann
Paul Bildt ...
Herr Birke
Magdalene von Nußbaum ...
Frau Schelp
Lili Schoenborn-Anspach ...
Frau Timmel (as Lilli Schönborn)
Gaston Briese ...
Herr Timmel
Lotte Loebinger ...
Frau Steidel (as Lotte Löbinger)
Edda Meyer ...
Lotte
Walter Bluhm ...
Onkel Kalle
Hans Trinkaus ...
Willi
Karl Hannemann ...
Kriminalbeamter
Georg Kroning ...
Arzt
Isolde Laugs ...
Frau mit Einholtasche
Eduard Wenck ...
Schneidermeister
Käthe Jöken-König ...
Portierfrau
Hans Alexander ...
Stotterer
Siegfried Utecht ...
Kapitän
Walter Strasen ...
Kommissar
Dieter Bauer ...
Spitzmaus
Peter Marx ...
Erster Verfolger
Franz Rohn ...
Zweiter Verfolger

Directed by

Edit
Gerhard Lamprecht

Written by

Edit
Gerhard Lamprecht ... ()

Music by

Edit
Erich Einegg

Cinematography by

Edit
Werner Krien

Film Editing by

Edit
Lena Neumann

Production Design by

Edit
Otto Erdmann

Production Management

Edit
Georg Kiaup ... production manager

Sound Department

Edit
Fritz Schwarz ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kurt Wunsch ... still photographer

Music Department

Edit
Erich Einegg ... musical director

Other crew

Edit
Korinna Stathakou ... subtitler: English
Alan Wildblood ... subtitler: English

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After WWII, Berlin lies in ruins. For Gustav, Willi and their friends the rubble provides an adventurous, dangerous playground. Especially for Gustav, it helps pass the time, as he longs for his father's return from a POW camp. One day a stranger arrives, looking helpless and hopeless... Gerhard Lamprecht built his reputation during the 1920s and '30s with films like Emil and the Detectives (1931, script Billy Wilder) and socially-critical Berlin films based on the drawings of Heinrich Zille. In Somewhere in Berlin-his first postwar film, made just months after the cessation of hostilities-he portrays the people of the shattered city with precision and psychological realism. Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Somewhere in Berlin (World-wide, English title)
  • Algures em Berlim (Portugal)
  • Jossain Berliinissä (Finland)
  • Gdzies w Berlinie (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 80 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed