Edit
Story of G.I. Joe (1945) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William A. Wellman

Writing Credits  

Leopold Atlas ... (screenplay) &
Guy Endore ... (screenplay) &
Philip Stevenson ... (screenplay)
 
Ben Bengal ... (additional dialogue) (uncredited)
Alan Le May ... (uncredited)
Ernie Pyle ... (books) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Burgess Meredith ... Ernie Pyle - Scripps-Howard War Correspondent
Robert Mitchum ... Lt. Walker
Freddie Steele Freddie Steele ... Sergeant Warnicki
Wally Cassell ... Private Dondaro
Jimmy Lloyd ... Private Spencer
John R. Reilly John R. Reilly ... Private Murphy (as Jack Reilly)
William Murphy ... Private Mew (as Bill Murphy)
Combat Veterans of the Campaigns in Africa Sicily and Italy Combat Veterans of the Campaigns in Africa Sicily and Italy ... U.S. Army Soldiers
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
William 'Billy' Benedict ... Pvt. Whitey (uncredited)
Michael Browne Michael Browne ... Sergeant (uncredited)
Bob Hope ... Bob Hope (Voice on Radio Program) (voice) (uncredited)
Yolanda Lacca Yolanda Lacca ... Amelia, Italian Girl (uncredited)
Barney Noto Barney Noto ... Staff Sergeant Barney Noto (uncredited)
Tito Renaldo Tito Renaldo ... Lopez (uncredited)
Dick Rich Dick Rich ... Sergeant at Showers (uncredited)
William Self William Self ... Pvt. Cookie Henderson (uncredited)
Nino Tempo Nino Tempo ... Begging Child (uncredited)
Dorothy Coonan Wellman ... Nurse Lt. Elizabeth 'Red' Murphy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Lester Cowan ... producer
David S. Hall ... associate producer (as David Hall)

Music by 

Louis Applebaum ... (musical score)
Ann Ronell ... (musical score)

Cinematography by 

Russell Metty ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Albrecht Joseph

Art Direction by 

David S. Hall ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Edward G. Boyle

Makeup Department 

Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Ray Heinz ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert Aldrich ... assistant director
Bert Chervin ... assistant director (uncredited)
Arthur Levering ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

James W. Sullivan ... associate art director (as James Sullivan)

Sound Department 

Frank McWhorter ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Barney Wolff ... special effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ned Scott ... still photographer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Otho Lovering ... supervising film editor

Music Department 

Louis Forbes ... associate musical director
Louis Applebaum ... musical director (uncredited)
William A. Wilmarth ... music mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Don Whitehead ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Hal Boyle ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: Associated Press
Paige Cavanaugh ... researcher
Edward H. Coffey ... technical guidance for the Army Ground Forces: A.G.F. (as Lt. Col. Edward H. Coffey)
Lester Cowan ... presenter
Chris Cunningham ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: United Press
Jack Foisie ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: Stars and Stripes (as Sgt. Jack Foisie)
Lucien Hubbard ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: Reader's Digest
George Lait ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: International News Service
Bob Landry ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: Life Magazine
Robert Miller ... technical guidance for the Army Ground Forces: 34th. Inf. Div. (as Lt. Col. Robert Miller)
Roy A. Murray Jr. ... technical guidance for the Army Ground Forces: 4th. Ranger Bn. (as Lt. Col. Roy A. Murray Jr.)
Walter Nye ... technical guidance for the Army Ground Forces: 4th. Ranger Bn. (as Maj. Walter Nye)
Robert Reuben ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: Reuters
Clete Roberts ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: Blue Network
Charles Shunstrom ... technical guidance for the Army Ground Forces: 1st. Ranger Bn. (as Capt. Charles Shunstrom)
Milton M. Thornton ... technical guidance for the Army Ground Forces: 1st. Inf. Div. (as Capt. Milton M.Thornton)
Don Whitehead ... technical guidance for the combat correspondents: Associated Press

Thanks 

Lesley J. McNair ... grateful acknowledgement (as Lt. Gen. Lesley J. McNair)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed