5.1/10
7

Shôri no hi made (1945)

Toho All-Star Cast.

Director:

Mikio Naruse

Writer:

Hachirô Satô (screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Roppa Furukawa Roppa Furukawa
Ken'ichi Enomoto ... (as Ken'ichi 'Enoken; Emomoto)
Entatsu Yokoyama Entatsu Yokoyama
Achako Hanabishi Achako Hanabishi
Ichimaru Ichimaru
Hideko Takamine
Musei Tokugawa Musei Tokugawa
Katsuhiko Haida Katsuhiko Haida
Setsuko Hara
Haruhisa Kawada Haruhisa Kawada
Akira Kishii Akira Kishii
Minoru Takase Minoru Takase
Yukiko Todoroki
Isuzu Yamada
Hisako Yamane Hisako Yamane
Edit

Storyline

An Invention laboratory is working on the creation of a performance 'bomb' in the shape of a rocket that could be delivered to the front in order to entertain and amuse the national troops. Inside this rocket would be tiny performers. Once launched from the laboratory and landed amidst the Japanese troops the soldiers could enjoy the performers. The laboratory succeeds and the rocket is built. It bears the insignia, 'until the victory days.' This film's total length is is 58 minutes of which only 15 minutes survives. The Japanese government began a program of shooting and disseminating propaganda and entertainment movies for its troops during World War II. This film is such a movie. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | War

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

25 January 1945 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Jusqu'au jour de la victoire See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toho See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(extant)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed