Edit
Miss Susie Slagle's (1946) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Berry

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Hugo Butler ... (screenplay)
Anne Froelich ... (adaptation) (as Anne Froelick)
Anne Froelich ... (screenplay) (as Anne Froelick)
Frances Marion ... (uncredited)
Adrian Scott ... (adaptation)
Theodore Strauss ... (additional dialogue)
Augusta Tucker ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Veronica Lake ... Nan Rogers
Sonny Tufts ... Pug Prentiss
Joan Caulfield ... Margaretta Howe
Ray Collins ... Dr. Elijah Howe
Billy De Wolfe ... Ben Mead
Bill Edwards ... Elijah Howe, Jr.
Pat Phelan Pat Phelan ... Elbert Riggs
Lillian Gish ... Miss Susie Slagle
Roman Bohnen ... Dean Wingate
Morris Carnovsky ... Dr. Fletcher
Renny McEvoy ... Clayton Abernathy
Lloyd Bridges ... Silas Holmes
Michael Sage Michael Sage ... Irving Asron
Dorothy Adams ... Mrs. Johnson
E.J. Ballantine E.J. Ballantine ... Dr. Metz
Theodore Newton ... Dr. Boyd
J. Louis Johnson J. Louis Johnson ... Hizer
Ludwig Stössel ... Otto
Charles Arnt ... Mr. Johnson (as Charles E. Arnt)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Harold Bernardi Harold Bernardi ... Student (uncredited)
Laura Bowman Laura Bowman ... Black Woman (uncredited)
Al Bridge ... Cab Driver (uncredited)
Frederick Burton ... Dr. Bowen (uncredited)
George M. Carleton ... Doctor (uncredited)
William Challee ... Interne (uncredited)
Bobby Driscoll ... Boy with Wounded Dog (uncredited)
Betty Farrington Betty Farrington ... Nurse (uncredited)
Walter Fenner Walter Fenner ... Dr. Rice (uncredited)
Theresa Harris ... Maid (uncredited)
Mary Herriot Mary Herriot ... Gwen (uncredited)
Kathleen Howard ... Miss Wingate (uncredited)
Jerry James Jerry James ... Student (uncredited)
Stan Johnson Stan Johnson ... Student (uncredited)
Roberta Jonay Roberta Jonay ... Dora (uncredited)
John Kellogg ... Dark-Haired Boy (uncredited)
Milton Kibbee ... Little Man (uncredited)
Hope Landin ... Old Woman (uncredited)
Eve March Eve March ... Mother (uncredited)
William Meader William Meader ... Student (uncredited)
Chester Morrison Chester Morrison ... Paul (uncredited)
William Moss William Moss ... Thomas (uncredited)
Damian O'Flynn ... Dr. Benton (uncredited)
Tony Paton Tony Paton ... Photographer (uncredited)
Byron Poindexter Byron Poindexter ... Orderly (uncredited)
Constance Purdy Constance Purdy ... Mrs. Gerrity (uncredited)
Tom Quinn ... Assistant to Dr. Fletcher (uncredited)
Isabel Randolph ... Mrs. Howe (uncredited)
Cyril Ring ... Instrument Man (uncredited)
John Rosser John Rosser ... Young Man (uncredited)
Albert Ruiz Albert Ruiz ... Student (uncredited)
Shimen Ruskin ... O'Connor (uncredited)
Hal Taliaferro ... Doctor (uncredited)
Connie Thompkins Connie Thompkins ... Alice (uncredited)
Larry Thompson ... Anethesist (uncredited)
George Tyne ... Davies (uncredited)
Dorothy Vernon ... The Johnsons' Neighbor (uncredited)
Pierre Watkin ... Superintendent (uncredited)

Produced by 

John Houseman ... associate producer

Music by 

Daniele Amfitheatrof

Cinematography by 

Charles Lang ... (as Charles Lang Jr.)

Art Direction by 

Hans Dreier
A. Earl Hedrick ... (as Earl Hedrick)

Set Decoration by 

Bertram C. Granger ... (as Bertram Granger)

Makeup Department 

Wally Westmore ... makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Roy Burns ... unit manager
Harry Caplan ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Forsyth ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Hugo Grenzbach ... sound recordist
Joel Moss ... sound

Special Effects by 

Jan Domela ... special effects assistant
Gordon Jennings ... special effects
W. Wallace Kelley ... special effects assistant
Paul K. Lerpae ... special effects assistant
Irmin Roberts ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Farciot Edouart ... process photography

Stunts 

Polly Burson ... stunt double: Joan Caulfield (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Guy Bennett ... second camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary Kay Dodson ... costumer
Edith Head ... costumer
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Archie Marshek ... supervising editor

Music Department 

Philip Wisdom ... music mixer
Gil Grau ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Benjamin Sacks ... technical advisor (as Dr. Benjamin Sacks)
Gladys Percey ... research director (uncredited)
Elvira Smith ... research assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed