6.7/10
123
0 user 1 critic

Kungliga patrasket (1945)

The ups and downs of three generations in an acting family.

Director:

Hasse Ekman

Writer:

Hasse Ekman
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Edvin Adolphson ... Han
Ester Roeck Hansen ... Hans hustru
Hasse Ekman ... Hans son
Eva Henning ... Hans dotter
Olof Winnerstrand ... Hans far
Hilda Borgström ... Hans mor
Gudrun Brost ... Hans fynd
Erik Strandmark ... Hans svärson
Stig Järrel ... Hans författare
Hugo Tranberg ... Hans kamrer
Wiktor Andersson ... Hans påklädare
Börje Mellvig ... Hans sekreterare (as Börje Mellwig)
Julia Cæsar ... Hans kokerska (as Julia Caesar)
Carl Deurell ... Hans fars kollega I
Erik A. Petschler ... Hans fars kollega II
Edit

Storyline

The Ankers is a well-established acting family in the theater world of Stockholm, three generations working together at Kungsteatern theater under management by Stefan Anker. His latest whim is to stage Jacques Offenbach's opera Helen of Troy. But his infatuation with the leading lady Sonja Svedje leads to the breakup of the family. Also Monica Anker wants to get married and Tommy Anker leave the theater to work as a journalist. Will the famous Ankers ever reunite? Written by Mattias Thuresson

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ingmar Bergman was probably inspired by this when creating the Ekdahl family in Fanny and Alexander (1982). See more »

Crazy Credits

The first six actors are credited twice, first as "Kungliga patrasket" (Royal Babble), the title of the film. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Möte med Hasse (1993) See more »

Soundtracks

AU MONT IDA / I EN SKOG PÅ BERGET IDA
Music by Jacques Offenbach
Swedish Lyrics by Palle Block
Performed by Edvin Adolphson
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

19 January 1945 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Bak kulissene See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Terrafilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis Klangfilm Eurocord)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed