Poster

Murder, My Sweet ()


Reference View | Change View


After being hired to find an ex-con's former girlfriend, Philip Marlowe is drawn into a deeply complex web of mystery and deceit.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Philip Marlowe
...
Helen Grayle / Velma Valento
...
Ann Grayle
...
Jules Amthor
...
Joe 'Moose' Malloy
...
Leuwen Grayle
...
Lindsay Marriott
...
Police Lieutenant Randall (as Don Douglas)
...
Dr. Sonderborg
...
Jessie Florian
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bartender at 'Florian's' (uncredited)
...
Dancer at the 'Cocoanut Beach Club' (uncredited)
George Anderson ...
Detective (uncredited)
...
Club Patron (uncredited)
Jack Carr ...
Dr. Sonderborg's Assistant (uncredited)
Tom Coleman ...
Police Clerk (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
Sam Finn ...
Headwaiter (uncredited)
Rudy Germane ...
Club Patron (uncredited)
...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Bill Hamilton ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Paul Hilton ...
Boy Getting Laundry (uncredited)
John Indrisano ...
Amthor's Chauffeur (uncredited)
...
Girl in Bar (uncredited)
Donald Kerr ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Paul Phillips ...
Detective Nulty (uncredited)
...
New Boss at 'Florian's' (uncredited)
Shimen Ruskin ...
Elevator Operator (uncredited)
...
Grayle's Butler (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Edward Dmytryk

Written by

Edit
John Paxton ... (screenplay)
 
Raymond Chandler ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Sid Rogell ... executive producer
Adrian Scott ... producer

Music by

Edit
Roy Webb

Cinematography by

Edit
Harry J. Wild ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Joseph Noriega

Editorial Department

Edit
Douglas Travers ... montage

Art Direction by

Edit
Carroll Clark
Albert S. D'Agostino

Set Decoration by

Edit
Michael Ohrenbach ... (set decorations)
Darrell Silvera ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by

Edit
Edward Stevenson ... (gowns)

Makeup Department

Edit
Mel Berns ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
William Dorfman ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Bailey Fesler ... recorded by
James G. Stewart ... rerecording

Special Effects by

Edit
Vernon L. Walker ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Landon Arnett ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
C. Bakaleinikoff ... musical director

Other crew

Edit
Leslie Urbach ... dialogue director
Jimmy Evans ... stand-in (uncredited)
Hugh Lucky ... stand-in (uncredited)
Les Raymaster ... stand-in (uncredited)
Wanda Rickerts ... stand-in (uncredited)
Leslie Saville ... stand-in (uncredited)
Carol Sawyer ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jordan Shelley ... stand-in (uncredited)
Tim Wallace ... stand-in (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

This adaptation of the Raymond Chandler novel 'Farewell, My Lovely', renamed for the American market to prevent audiences mistaking it for a musical (for which Powell was already famous) has private eye Philip Marlowe hired by Moose Malloy, a petty crook just out of prison after a eight year stretch, to look for his former girlfriend, Velma, who has not been seen for the last six years. The case is tougher than Marlowe expected as his initially promising inquiries lead to a complex web of deceit involving bribery, perjury and theft, and where no one's motivation is obvious, least of all Marlowe's. Written by Mark Thompson

Plot Keywords
Taglines Meet the NEW Dick Powell! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Farewell, My Lovely (United States)
  • Farewell My Lovely (United Kingdom)
  • Adieu ma jolie (France)
  • Le crime vient à la fin (France)
  • Adieu, ma belle (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $400,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Dick Powell's portrayal of Philip Marlowe earned the approval of Raymond Chandler himself. See more »
Goofs Lindsay Marriott's driver's license was issued 7/10/1942. According to the license, Marriott was born 5/5/1912. This would make him 30 at the time the license was issued, not 32 as is stated on the license. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Film Noir (1995). See more »
Quotes Philip Marlowe: She was a charming middle-aged lady with a face like a bucket of mud. I gave her a drink. She was a gal who'd take a drink, if she had to knock you down to get the bottle.
See more »

Contribute to This Page