Poster

Kolberg ()


Reference View | Change View


During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the resistance against the French army, which... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Bürgermeister Joachim Nettelbeck
...
Maria Werner
...
Gen. Gneisenau
...
Lt. Schill
...
Stadtkommandant Loucadou
...
Bauer Werner
Charles Schauten ...
Napoleon
Claus Clausen ...
Frédéric-Guillaume III
...
Königin
Heinz Lausch ...
Friedrich Werner
...
Claus Werner
Paul Bildt ...
Rektor
...
Reeder
...
Zaufke (as H.H. Schaufuss)
Franz Schafheitlin ...
Fanselow (as F. Schafheitlin)
Herbert Klatt ...
Kolberg Bürger
...
Gen. Loison
André Saint-Germain ...
französischer Offizier (as St. Germain)
...
Major in Königsberg
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Franz
Franz Herterich ...
Kaiser Franz II
Fritz Hoopts ...
Timm
Johanna Penski
Karl-Heinz Peters ...
Französischer Soldat bei Werner
Heinz Rieckehr ...
Extra
Werner Scharf ...
Gen. Teuliè
...
Frau von Voß
Otz Tollen ...
Adjutant von Loucadou
Jaspar von Oertzen ...
Prince Louis Ferdinand (scenesDeleted)
Louis Brody ...
(uncredited)
Lutz Götz ...
Französischer Gesandter (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Veit Harlan
Wolfgang Liebeneiner ... (uncredited)

Written by

Edit
Veit Harlan ... (written by) &
Alfred Braun ... (written by)
 
Joseph Goebbels ... () (uncredited)
 
Thea von Harbou ... (rumored) (rumored)
 
Paul Heyse ... (play "Kolberg") (uncredited)
 
Joachim Nettelbeck ... (autobiography) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Veit Harlan ... line producer
Joseph Goebbels ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Norbert Schultze

Cinematography by

Edit
Bruno Mondi ... (color photography) (as Mondi)

Film Editing by

Edit
Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Wolfgang Schleif

Production Design by

Edit
Karl Machus ... (as Machus)
Erich Zander ... (as Zander)

Production Management

Edit
Conny Carstennsen ... unit manager
Rudolf Fichtner ... unit manager
Wilhelm Sperber ... production manager (as Sperber)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kurt Meisel ... assistant director
Wolfgang Schleif ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Hermann Storr ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Erwin Lange ... pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Gerhard Huttula ... optical effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Heinz Pehlke ... assistant camera
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the resistance against the French army, which immediately submits the city to massive bombardments. Written by Eduardo Casais

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Кольберг (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Brinnande hjärtan (Sweden)
  • La cittadella degli eroi (Italy)
  • Entsagung (Switzerland, German title)
  • Kolberg - Der 30. Jannuar 1945 (West Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 111 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget DEM8,800,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Featured 15,000 to 20,000 actual German troops in the battle scenes, even as Germany's eastern and western fronts were collapsing. The director tried to make the shooting longer to save them from being sent to the front. See more »
Goofs In the first scene set in 1813 Gneisenau mentions the compulsory military service that existed at the time. Even through the first mention of the military service in Prussia was in 1813--provided by the Reforms of Prussia--the actual start of it by law was in 1814. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into January 30, 1945 (1965). See more »
Soundtracks Ein Volk steht auf See more »
Quotes Bürgermeister Nettelbeck: [after Gneisenau asks Nettelbeck to surrender] You weren't born in Kolberg, Gneisenau. You are put here to Kolberg. But we grew up here. We know every stone, every corner every house here. We don't let go. Even if we have to claw in the ground of our city with our nails, we don't let go. First they have to cut off each of our hands or kill us one after the other. Gneisenau, you can't put the whole disgrace on an old man like me. and to give our city to Napoleon. I even promised our king: rather be buried below the ruins that capitulate. Gneisenau, Gneisenau, I never stand on my knees for anyone, now i'm doing it: Kolberg can't be given up, Gneisenau!
Gen. Gneisenau: That's what I wanted to hear from you, Nettelbeck. Now we can die together.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed