Poster

Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man ()


Reference View | Change View


After being awakened, Larry Talbot chips Frankenstein's Monster out of a block of ice. When Talbot changes to the Wolf Man, the two creatures battle each other.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Baroness Elsa Frankenstein
...
Dr. Frank Mannering
...
Mayor
...
Monster
...
Maleva
...
Inspector Owen
...
Franzec
Rex Evans ...
Vazec
...
Rudi
Harry Stubbs ...
Guno
...
The Wolf Man - Lawrence Talbot (as Lon Chaney)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Calliga ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Llanwelly Police Sergeant (uncredited)
...
Crypt Keeper (uncredited)
Sonia Darrin ...
Villager at Festival (uncredited)
...
Freddy Jolly--Graverobber (uncredited)
George Ford ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Vasarian Villager (uncredited)
Jack Gordon ...
Male Nurse (uncredited)
Charles Irwin ...
Cardiff Police Constable (uncredited)
Adia Kuznetzoff ...
Festival Singer (uncredited)
...
Dr. Mannering's Nurse (uncredited)
...
Gypsy (uncredited)
Spec O'Donnell ...
Villager in Tavern (uncredited)
...
Varja - Barmaid (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Sarah Schwartz ...
Screaming Villager (uncredited)
Anne G. Sterling ...
Gypsy Girl (uncredited)
Tom Stevenson ...
Graverobber (uncredited)
...
Margareta - Vazec's Daughter (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Roy William Neill

Written by

Edit
Curt Siodmak ... (original screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
George Waggner ... producer

Music by

Edit
Hans J. Salter ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
George Robinson ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Edward Curtiss

Art Direction by

Edit
John B. Goodman ... (as John Goodman)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Russell A. Gausman ... (as R.A. Gausman)

Costume Design by

Edit
Vera West ... (gowns)

Makeup Department

Edit
Jack P. Pierce ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Melville Shyer ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Martin Obzina ... associate art director
Edward R. Robinson ... associate set decorator (as E.R. Robinson)

Sound Department

Edit
Bernard B. Brown ... sound director
William R. Fox ... sound technician (as William Fox)

Visual Effects by

Edit
John P. Fulton ... special photographic effects

Stunts

Edit
Eddie Parker ... stunt double: Lon Chaney Jr. (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... stunt double: Bela Lugosi (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Hans J. Salter ... musical director (as H.J. Salter)
Charles Previn ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Hans J. Salter ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Larry Talbot finds himself in an asylum, recovering from an operation performed by the kindly Dr. Mannering. Inspector Owen finds him there, too, wanting to question him about a recent spate of murders. Talbot escapes and finds Maleva, the old gypsy woman who knows his secret: when the moon is full, he changes to a werewolf. She travels with him to locate the one man who can help him to die - Dr. Frankenstein. The brilliant doctor proves to be dead himself, but they do find Frankenstein's daughter. Talbot begs her for her father's papers containing the secrets of life and death. She doesn't have them, so he goes to the ruins of the Frankenstein castle to find them himself. There he finds the Monster, whom he chips out of a block of ice. Dr. Mannering catches up with him only to become tempted to monomania while using Frankenstein's old equipment. Written by J. Spurlin

Plot Keywords
Taglines A Death Fight . . . Between Two Beasts ! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (United States)
  • Frankenstein et le monstre (France)
  • Frankenstein rencontre le loup-garou (France)
  • Frankenstein trifft den Wolfsmenschen (Germany)
  • Frankenstein y el Hombre Lobo (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 74 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When The Monster's dialogue was deleted (see Alternate Versions), also removed were any references to The Monster being blind - a side-effect of Ygor's brain being implanted into The Monster at the end of The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942). As a result, Lugosi's sleepwalker-like lumbering gait with arms outstretched is not explained and became the subject of ridicule. It also established the Frankenstein Monster-walk stereotype. See more »
Goofs When the moon rises to transform Talbot in the hospital, moonlight is shown moving across the floor then up the wall to his bed. A rising moon would cast its light first on the wall, then move down the wall to the floor as the moon rose above the horizon. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from My Little Chickadee (1940). See more »
Soundtracks Faro-La, Faro-Li See more »
Crazy Credits A scientist's hand is shown pouring a chemical into a flask, which bubbles over in vapor that coalesces into the film's title and cast names. See more »
Quotes Inspector Owen: This is Inspector Owen speaking, in Cardiff. Have you got anything in your files about a man named...
Llanwelly Police Sergeant: Lawrence Talbot? Why of course, he lived here.
Inspector Owen: Well, that's all right, then. We've got him up here in our hospital.
Llanwelly Police Sergeant: I wouldn't want him in *our* hospital; he died four years ago!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed