7.1/10
120
0 user 1 critic

The Peddler and the Lady (1943)

Campo de' fiori (original title)
Peppino, a fishmonger on Campo de' Fiori, a famous Roman marketplace, works alongside Elide, a greengrocer, who has a soft spot for him, despite the fact they argue all day long... But neither Peppino, nor his friend Aurelio, the barber, are interested in getting married. Until he meets the beautiful Elsa...

Director:

Mario Bonnard

Writers:

Marino Girolami (story), Aldo Fabrizi (adaptation) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The roman coachman Totò doesn't want his coach being replaced by cars and doesn't want his daughter Nannarella to go out with the taxi driver Roberto. But it is Roberto who saves him when ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Anna Magnani, Anita Durante
Volcano (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

While awaiting Production Code seal approval in the USA this Italian-made production went through three American distributors in three years; first Motion Picture Sales Corporation that ... See full summary »

Director: William Dieterle
Stars: Anna Magnani, Rossano Brazzi, Geraldine Brooks
Beautiful (1951)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A woman from the low class desperately tries to get her daughter into the movies.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Walter Chiari, Tina Apicella
L'amore (1948)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the first episode, a heartbroken woman talks to her ex-lover on the phone. In the second, a pregnant woman believes she is carrying the child of Saint Joseph.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Federico Fellini, Peparuolo
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A comedy of errors in which the sweetly incompetent Dr. Pietro Vignali (de Sica) has been run deep into debt by his girlfriend, Loletta Prima (Magnani). After his creditors threaten to sell... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Adriana Benetti, Irasema Dilián, Anna Magnani
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An Italian-American neighborhood in Louisiana is disturbed when truck driver Rosario Delle Rose is killed by police while smuggling. His buxom widow Serafina miscarries, then over a period ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Anna Magnani, Burt Lancaster, Marisa Pavan
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Mario Bonnard
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Andrea Checchi, Adriana Benetti
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

On New Year's Eve, an insecure, struggling actress (Anna Magnani) has nothing to do. When a colleague invites her to a New Year's party, she jumps at the opportunity. Accidentally she runs ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Anna Magnani, Totò, Ben Gazzara
We, the Women (1953)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five portraits of actresses in their "common" life, seen as women rather than movie stars.

Directors: Gianni Franciolini, Alfredo Guarini, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Ingrid Bergman, Anna Magnani, Isa Miranda
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Three men of varying social standing - a viceroy, a bullfighter, and a soldier - vie for the affections of an actress in 18th-century Peru.

Director: Jean Renoir
Stars: Anna Magnani, Odoardo Spadaro, Nada Fiorelli
Angelina (1947)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Anthology film by three directors, "A Day in the Country", "Jofroi" and "The Miracle".

Directors: Marcel Pagnol, Jean Renoir, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Sylvia Bataille, Federico Fellini, Anna Magnani
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Caterina Boratto ... Elsa Bianchini
Cristiano Cristiani Cristiano Cristiani ... Il piccolo Carletto
Peppino De Filippo ... Aurelio
Aldo Fabrizi ... Peppino Corradini
Rina Franchetti Rina Franchetti ... Rosa, la domestica di Olga
Anna Magnani ... Elide
Olga Solbelli Olga Solbelli ... Olga
Edit

Storyline

Peppino, a fishmonger on Campo de' Fiori, a famous Roman marketplace, works alongside Elide, a greengrocer, who has a soft spot for him, despite the fact they argue all day long... But neither Peppino, nor his friend Aurelio, the barber, are interested in getting married. Until he meets the beautiful Elsa... Written by Christophe Greseque (chrisgreseque@hotmail.com)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

29 September 1949 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Peddler and the Lady See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed