6.1/10
21
0 user 1 critic

The Roundup (1941)

Approved | | Action, Adventure, Romance | 4 April 1941 (USA)
At Janet Allen's wedding to Steve Payson, owner of the Sweetwater Cattle Ranch, Greg Lane, her former fiancée whom she thought dead and Steve's best friend, turns up. Greg disregards the ... See full summary »

Director:

Lesley Selander

Writers:

Edmund Day (play), Harold Shumate (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
La Rafle (2010)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A faithful retelling of the 1942 "Vel' d'Hiv Roundup" and the events surrounding it.

Director: Rose Bosch
Stars: Jean Reno, Mélanie Laurent, Gad Elmaleh
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Sherlock Holmes sets out to discover why a trio of murderous villains, including a dangerously attractive female, are desperate to obtain three unassuming and inexpensive little music boxes.

Director: Roy William Neill
Stars: Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Patricia Morison
Crime | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

While in a train halted at a station, Nikki Collins witnesses a murder committed in a nearby building. When she brings the police to the scene of the crime, they think she's crazy since ... See full summary »

Director: Charles David
Stars: Deanna Durbin, Ralph Bellamy, Edward Everett Horton
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The police lieutenant Steve Abbott is engrossed in a baffling murder case. As Steve pieces the clues together, he comes to the sobering conclusion that his own wife Ethel Abbott may be ... See full summary »

Director: William Clemens
Stars: Preston Foster, Patricia Morison, Albert Dekker
Untamed (1940)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Dr. Bill Crawford, on a hunting trip to Canada, is attacked by a bear and his guide, Joe Easter, saves his life and takes the badly-mauled Crawford to his cabin home, where he lives with ... See full summary »

Director: George Archainbaud
Stars: Ray Milland, Patricia Morison, Akim Tamiroff
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Richard Dix ... Steve Payson
Patricia Morison ... Janet Allen (Payson)
Preston Foster ... Greg Lane
Don Wilson ... Sheriff 'Slim' Hoover
Ruth Donnelly ... Polly Hope
Douglass Dumbrille ... Capt. Bob Lane
Jerome Cowan ... Wade McGee
Betty Brewer ... Mary, Child Rescued by Greg Lane
Morris Ankrum ... 'Parenthesis'
Dick Curtis ... Ed Crandall (as Richard Curtis)
William Haade ... Frane Battles
Clara Kimball Young ... Mrs. Wilson
Weldon Heyburn ... 'Cheyenne'
Lane Chandler ... Taggert
Lee 'Lasses' White Lee 'Lasses' White ... Sam Snead
Edit

Storyline

At Janet Allen's wedding to Steve Payson, owner of the Sweetwater Cattle Ranch, Greg Lane, her former fiancée whom she thought dead and Steve's best friend, turns up. Greg disregards the fact she is now a married woman and tries to make love to her behind her husband's back. Soon, on the Sweetwater ranch, against a background of Indian uprisings, rustlers, gun-running and bandits, the young bride is torn between loyalty to her husband and a burning love for her returned sweetheart. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

DON WILSON, Jack Benny's famous announcer...goes over big---but BIG---in his first screen comedy role! (original poster) See more »


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 April 1941 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Round Up See more »

Filming Locations:

Lone Pine, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

One of over 700 Paramount productions, filmed between 1929 and 1949, which were sold to MCA/Universal in 1958 for television distribution, and have been owned and controlled by Universal ever since. See more »

Connections

Remake of The Round-Up (1920) See more »

Soundtracks

Love Never Grows Old
Written by Phil Ohman and Foster Carling
Sung by The King's Men
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed