7.5/10
12

Last of the Duanes (1941)

In 1870 Texas, a man comes home to find his father murdered. He trails an outlaw until he discovers he's part of a gang. He calls in the Texas Rangers.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Music | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1876 Colorado, the Tomahawk and Western Railroad is expanding through the Rockies, but some stagecoach operators, fearing a loss of revenue, plan to sabotage the railroad.

Director: Richard Sale
Stars: Dan Dailey, Anne Baxter, Rory Calhoun
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The daughter of famous outlaw Belle Starr arrives at the town where her mother was murdered to find her killer.

Director: Lesley Selander
Stars: George Montgomery, Rod Cameron, Ruth Roman
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Trapped in a snowbound mountain cabin, an assortment of travelers receives the unwelcome visit of a wanted outlaw.

Director: Joseph M. Newman
Stars: Anne Baxter, Dale Robertson, Miriam Hopkins
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Lassiter discovers the judge (Barrat) who cheated his neice of her inheritance leads a gang of badguys posing as vigilantes.

Director: James Tinling
Stars: George Montgomery, Mary Howard, Robert Barrat
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In Oklahoma in the 1920s, Ruben Flood loses his job as a traveling salesman, when the company goes bankrupt. This adds to his worries at home. His wife Cora is frigid because of trying to ... See full summary »

Director: Delbert Mann
Stars: Robert Preston, Dorothy McGuire, Eve Arden
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In Oregon, the Army is ordered to negotiate peace with the Indians but unscrupulous businessmen, who profiteered during the conflict, secretly sabotage the peace process.

Director: William Castle
Stars: George Montgomery, Richard Denning, Martha Hyer
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A reworking of the movie Three Blind Mice (1938) based on the play of the same name, which in turn led to another remake Moon Over Miami (1941). This remake is set during the turn of the ... See full summary »

Directors: H. Bruce Humberstone, John Brahm
Stars: June Haver, George Montgomery, Vivian Blaine
Roxie Hart (1942)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Roxie Hart signs a murder confession in order to attract publicity for her dancing career as dames don't swing in Cook County. Will everything go as planned?

Director: William A. Wellman
Stars: Ginger Rogers, Adolphe Menjou, George Montgomery
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Detective Philip Marlowe encounters a variety of characters while checking on why Leslie Murdock stole a rare doubloon from his mother.

Director: John Brahm
Stars: George Montgomery, Nancy Guild, Conrad Janis
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Rodeo rider Lank tries his hand at movie making. Spoiled established star Crystal throws tantrums, but after the rodeo she's easy for Lank to handle. It's the "Taming of the Shrew" ... See full summary »

Director: Ray McCarey
Stars: Mary Beth Hughes, George Montgomery, Alan Mowbray
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
... Buck Duane
... Nancy Bowdrey
... Kate
... Luke Stevens
... Euchre
... Texas Ranger Major McNeil
... Bull Lossomer (as Joseph Sawyer)
... Texas Ranger Capt. Laramie
... Tom Duane
... Jim Bland
... Sheriff Red Morgan
... Sheriff Frank Taylor
Edit

Storyline

Texas Ranger Buck Duane comes home to find that his father, Tom Duane, has been murdered. In revenging the death, he is branded an outlaw and is forced to flee to a small Texas town where others connected to his quest are. There, he is befriended by saloon entertainer Kate and meets and falls in love with Nancy Bowdrey. He finally, after several gunfights, secures the evidence to clear his name, and is aided by his old Texas Ranger comrades in bringing the outlaws to justice. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A BLAZING SIX-GUN AT ITS BEST...in the hands of the West's best gunslinger!

Genres:

Action | Drama | Western

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 September 1941 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Le dernier des Duanes  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ann Carter's film debut. See more »

Connections

Version of The Last of the Duanes (1919) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page