Needs 5 Ratings

Her First Beau (1941)

Approved | | Comedy, Romance | 8 May 1941 (USA)
15-year-old Penelope (Penny) Wood has two great interests - Chuck Harris and the hope that some day she might become a famous,great writer. Chuck also has two interests - his home-made ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An orphaned boy refuses to leave his sister who has a disability which makes their adoption challenging.

Director: Charles Barton
Stars: Edith Fellows, Billy Lee, Georgia Caine
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A bitter divorcée and a grumpy widower find themselves stuck in a hotel that is cut off from the outside by a snowstorm. Although both have no intention of getting married again, they begin... See full summary »

Director: Elliott Nugent
Stars: Melvyn Douglas, Mary Astor, Edith Fellows
Shooting High (1940)
Certificate: Passed Action | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A movie company making a film about a famous sheriff hires his grandson as a stand-in for the lead. The grandson's friend scares the actor out of town so he can get the role.

Director: Alfred E. Green
Stars: Jane Withers, Gene Autry, Marjorie Weaver
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

At the turn of the century a theatrically talented waif (Withers) is adopted by a wealthy family to encourage their playwright son (Taylor).

Director: Otto Brower
Stars: Jane Withers, Kent Taylor, Kay Aldridge
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Harold D. Schuster
Stars: Jane Withers, Jane Darwell, Bruce Edwards
My Bill (1938)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The town of Colbrook, Massachusetts was founded by the family of the same name, and as such they are its leading family. Widowed Mrs. Reginald Colbrook - Mary - has had to manage the family... See full summary »

Director: John Farrow
Stars: Kay Francis, Bonita Granville, John Litel
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Jane Withers helps celebrate her town's fiftieth anniversary in spite of crooks planning a bank robbery.

Director: Alfred L. Werker
Stars: Jane Withers, Walter Brennan, Pauline Moore
Adventure | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

An arrogant young actress doesn't want to play "young" parts anymore, and runs off. The studio replaces her with the president of her fan club, who just happens to be a lookalike. Meanwhile... See full summary »

Director: John H. Auer
Stars: Jane Withers, Henry Wilcoxon, Jack Boyle Jr.
Checkers (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Jane Withers and trainer Stu Erwin save a horse with a broken leg and enter it in a race.

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone
Stars: Jane Withers, Stuart Erwin, Una Merkel
Golden Hoofs (1941)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Jane's grandfather must sell his trotting horse farm. She falls for the business-minded young man who buys it and hopes to teach him the pleasures of trotting.

Director: Lynn Shores
Stars: Jane Withers, Charles 'Buddy' Rogers, Kay Aldridge
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1870 Arizona Jane helps her foster-father ex-bandit (Carrillo) who has been accused of gold robbery.

Director: Herbert I. Leeds
Stars: Jane Withers, Leo Carrillo, Pauline Moore
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Tomboy is sent to finishing school where she falls for the headmaster. When her love letters are discovered she okays his relation with a teacher and gets her first kiss from a beau.

Director: Harold D. Schuster
Stars: Jane Withers, Nancy Kelly, John Sutton
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
... Penelope 'Penny' Wood
... Chuck Harris
... Milly Lou
... Mrs. Wood
... Mervyn Roberts
... Julie Harris
... Elmer Tuttle
... Roger Van Vleck
... Effie
... Mr. Harris
... Dr. Tom Wood
Edit

Storyline

15-year-old Penelope (Penny) Wood has two great interests - Chuck Harris and the hope that some day she might become a famous,great writer. Chuck also has two interests - his home-made glider and the hope that some day he will go to Tech college. His indifference to Penny is her chief source of annoyance. Mervyn Roberts, Penny's uncle who is only five years older than she is, arrives home with a guest, Roger Van Vleck, and Penny falls for Roger's sophistication. Chuck, resentful, continues to work on his glider over his father's objections. His father wants it destroyed but Elmer Tuttle, their hired man, hides it. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

It's Mirthful...Zestful! (original print ad) See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 May 1941 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

June Mad  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

"Lux Radio Theater" broadcast a 60 minute radio adaptation of the movie on October 27, 1941 with Jackie Cooper, Jane Withers and 'Edith Fellows' reprising their film roles. See more »

Soundtracks

This Is Love
Music by Harry Akst
Lyrics by Lew Brown
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page