5.6/10
41

Carl Peters (1941)

Film about the exploits of famed German explorer Dr. Carl Peters.

Director:

Herbert Selpin

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Hans Albers ... Dr. Carl Peters
Karl Dannemann ... Dr. Karl Jühlke
Fritz Odemar ... Count Pfeil
Herbert Hübner ... Councillor Leo Kayser
Mohamed Husen Mohamed Husen ... Ramasan
Toni von Bukovics Toni von Bukovics ... Frau Peters, mother
Wilhelm P. Krüger Wilhelm P. Krüger ... Old Wilhelm
Jack Trevor ... British Consul, Zanzibar
Theodor Thony Theodor Thony ... Dr. Nicolo
Andrews Engelmann ... Capt. Mathew
Ernst Fritz Fürbringer ... Count Wehr-Bandelin
Erika von Thellmann ... Frau Kayser
Friedrich Ulmer ... Prince Hohenlohe-Langenberg
Hans Leibelt ... Prof. Karl Engel (Uncle Karl)
Reinhold Pasch Reinhold Pasch ... Capt. Greenwood, alias Behrens
Edit

Storyline

Film about the exploits of famed German explorer Dr. Carl Peters.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

21 March 1941 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Dr. Karl Peters See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The real life person Paul Kayser is named "Leo Kayser" in this movie because of his Jewish religion. The real Kayser was a Christian but converted to Judaism, which created him many antisemitic reactions. For this movie his name was changed to Leo, because according to the Nazis "Leo" sounds more Jewish than "Paul". His religion was used to make him the antagonist in this movie. See more »

Goofs

The Reichstag is shown as a group of people who can talk whenever they want without giving a real chance to speak and openly insult the speaker, Carl Peters in this case, which is not how it is in real life (this was done because this movie supposed to set an antidemocratic tone). See more »

Quotes

Frau Peters, mother: You are my Carlemann. Even if they scream and stomp, come home and don't be sad.
Dr. Carl Peters: I'm not sad, mother. Let the roisters scream and stomp as much as they want. They can't stomp upon my idea, my colonies. Mother, when the two of us are no more and those in there are no more even longer, there still will be a mountain in Africa. 6000m high. Mount Kilimanjaro. As an eternal monument for a German Africa.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Nazi Titanic (2012) See more »

Soundtracks

Daisy Bell (Bicycle Built for Two)
(uncredited)
written by Harry Dacre
(played at the Piccadilly Club)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed