6.8/10
73
2 user 2 critic

Auf Wiedersehn, Franziska! (1941)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young shoemaker is arrested for stealing a small amount of money, and is released after being jailed for 15 years. He wants to have a pass to get a job and start anew, but without a job ... See full summary »

Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Heinz Rühmann, Martin Held, Hannelore Schroth
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two barge skippers fall in love with the same woman.

Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Hannelore Schroth, Carl Raddatz, Gustav Knuth
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

1941, the Third Reich seems to be winning the war. Luftwaffe (air force) general Harry Harras enjoys the good life as highly respected technician and Berlin ministry/ HQ official. However ... See full summary »

Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Curd Jürgens, Viktor de Kowa, Karl John
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Caught at the window just before an air-raid warning (WWII) composer Paul tells how he met his wive Anni, a revue star and song writer, how he handled the courtship and the early years of ... See full summary »

Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Ilse Werner, Viktor de Kowa, Edith Oß
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Idle intellectuals Albrecht, Octavia and Äls, are given to quoting and emulating their philosopher hero, Nietzsche. Albrecht later contracts typhus bringing the foster child gravely ill Äls out of an infected area.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Carl Raddatz, Kristina Söderbaum, Irene von Meyendorff
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A revue star escapes her exhausting theatre life. By train she travels to the mountains. Alone in the wilderness and dressed only in her fur coat, she is rescued by two engineers.

Director: Georg Jacoby
Stars: Marika Rökk, Wolfgang Lukschy, Walter Müller
Jud Süß (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Infamous anti-Semitic Nazi propaganda historical drama about Duke Karl Alexander of Württemberg and his treasurer Süß Oppenheimer.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Ferdinand Marian, Kristina Söderbaum, Heinrich George
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Heinz Rühmann, Hertha Feiler, Hilde Sessak
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A grieving husband tries to uncover the truth behind his wife's suicide, leading him to discover a tragic tale of infidelity and redemption.

Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Marianne Hoppe, Paul Dahlke, Ferdinand Marian
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The film tells the story of the blond "singing sailor" Hannes Kröger who works in a St. Pauli club on the Große Freiheit 7, and falls in love with a girl. But she prefers his rival Willem and Hannes returns to the sea.

Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Hans Albers, Ilse Werner, Hans Söhnker
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Hans Söhnker, Leny Marenbach, Dorit Kreysler
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Marianne Hoppe ... Franziska Tiemann
Hans Söhnker ... Michael Reisiger
Fritz Odemar ... Professor Tiemann
Rudolf Fernau ... Dr. Christoph Leitner
Hermann Speelmans Hermann Speelmans ... Buck Standing
Margot Hielscher ... Helen Philips
Herbert Hübner ... Ted Simmons
Frida Richard Frida Richard ... Kathrin
Klaus Pohl Klaus Pohl ... Briefträger Pröckl
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

28 July 1941 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Adiós, Francis See more »

Filming Locations:

Burghausen, Bavaria, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Terra-Filmkunst See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Franziska (1957) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed